All things you need to know about living in the province of Messina

Sicilia · 108 comuni · Population 596,147 · 2,880 became Italian citizens (2024)

Illustration of a landmark in Messina
Data as of 2026-10-13· ISTAT

The province of Messina is home to 828 Argentinians: 0.14% of its 596,147 residents, across 108 comuni.

ISTAT counts 29,011 residents with a foreign citizenship in the province, 4.87% of the population. The largest groups among the nationalities we follow most closely are Argentinians (828), Russians (352), Germans (309).

Over the period 2019–2025, the number of Argentinians in the province has risen, from 42 to 828 (+1871%).

Separately, ISTAT's census data shows 7.6% of the province's population was born outside Italy: 5.6% outside the EU and 2.0% elsewhere in the EU. This broad-group split isn't comparable per-nationality to the citizenship figures above. See about the data.

By nationality

NationalityCitizensShare
Romania5,6470.95%
Albania1,0870.18%
Poland9070.15%
Argentina8280.14%
Ukraine8280.14%
Russia3520.06%
Germany3090.05%
Brazil2330.04%
Venezuela1810.03%
France1670.03%
United Kingdom1190.02%
Bulgaria1050.02%
United States1020.02%
Spain950.02%
Switzerland750.01%
Czechia510.01%
Greece510.01%
Netherlands410.01%
Austria400.01%
Hungary370.01%
Belgium350.01%
Portugal340.01%
Slovakia340.01%
Mexico310.01%
Sweden310.01%
Ireland270.00%
Australia240.00%
Denmark220.00%
Finland200.00%
Japan180.00%
Croatia160.00%
Canada150.00%
Latvia140.00%
Lithuania130.00%
Malta100.00%
Estonia80.00%
Slovenia80.00%
Norway60.00%
South Korea30.00%
Luxembourg20.00%
Cyprus00.00%

“Citizens” counts residents holding that country’s citizenship, summed across every comune in the province.

Country of birth

GroupResidentsShare
Born in Italy550,68692.37%
Born elsewhere in the EU11,9402.00%
Born outside the EU33,5215.62%

From ISTAT’s census data. Broad groups only — see about the data.

Argentinians over time

Top 25 comuni by Argentinians share

  1. 1stFiumedinisi2.23% (28)
  2. 2ndFurnari1.66% (69)
  3. 3rdMontalbano Elicona1.62% (34)
  4. 4thCastel di Lucio1.56% (22)
  5. 5thMazzarrà Sant'Andrea0.98% (14)
  6. 6thRoccalumera0.96% (40)
  7. 7thOliveri0.82% (18)
  8. 8thSan Piero Patti0.73% (19)
  9. 9thGraniti0.68% (10)
  10. 10thPettineo0.65% (8)
  11. 11thSant'Agata di Militello0.61% (73)
  12. 12thItala0.60% (9)
  13. 13thCastroreale0.40% (9)
  14. 14thGioiosa Marea0.39% (26)
  15. 15thFondachelli-Fantina0.37% (4)
  16. 16thScaletta Zanclea0.33% (6)
  17. 17thLetojanni0.31% (9)
  18. 18thSan Marco d'Alunzio0.28% (5)
  19. 19thSanto Stefano di Camastra0.27% (12)
  20. 20thGualtieri Sicaminò0.26% (4)
  21. 21stBarcellona Pozzo di Gotto0.22% (89)
  22. 22ndAcquedolci0.20% (11)
  23. 23rdFurci Siculo0.18% (6)
  24. 24thLipari0.17% (22)
  25. 25thMilitello Rosmarino0.17% (2)

Quality of life (BES)

Province-level well-being, Italy’s official BES framework — percentile rank against Italy’s other provinces. Higher is always better here, regardless of the underlying indicator’s direction.

Quality of services

81th percentile avg
Medical specialists47.8 Per 10,000 inhabitants
93th · 2023
Overall Fixed Very High Capacity Network (VHCN) coverage78.5 Percentage values
83th · 2024
Hospital beds in high-care wards3.4 Per 10,000 inhabitants
66th · 2022

Landscape and cultural heritage

71th percentile avg
Density and importance of musems' heritage1.1 Per 100 km2
71th · 2022

Safety

65th percentile avg
Intentional homicide rate0.5 Per 100,000 inhabitants
61th · 2023
Burglaries reported71.8 Per 100,000 inhabitants
97th · 2023
Road mortality in non-urban roads4.9 Percentage values
36th · 2023

Social relationships

49th percentile avg
Nonprofit organizations64.5 Per 10,000 inhabitants
49th · 2022

Economic well-being

29th percentile avg
Average disposable income per capita17,818
29th · 2023

Environment

29th percentile avg
PM10 Annual average concentration21 Microgram per m3
72th · 2023
Urban green6.3 M2 per inhabitant
3th · 2023
Electricity from renewable sources11.5 Percentage values
12th · 2023

Education and training

10th percentile avg
People with at least upper secondary education level (25-64 years old)54.6 Percentage values
10th · 2024

Work and life balance

9th percentile avg
Employment rate (20-64 years old)50.2 Percentage values
9th · 2024

Health

6th percentile avg
Life expectancy at birth82.2 Average number of years
6th · 2024

Compare Messina with other provinces →See Messina against all 107 on cost and quality →

Tax regimes

106 of Messina’s 108 comuni qualify for the 7% pensioner regime — 98% of the province’s towns, but 57% of the people who live in it.

The two differ because the regime caps comune size: the towns it excludes are the biggest ones. Where you’d actually be living matters more than how many towns are on the list.

Which towns, and how the 7% pensioner regime works →

This lists the regimes we’ve published. Others exist that we haven’t encoded yet — we add one only once it has been checked against the legislation — so this isn’t a complete account of what might apply to you.

Seismic zones of its comuni

A province has no seismic zone of its own: each of its comuni has one. Here is how the 108 comuni of Messina are classified.

  • Zone 1 (highest hazard)17
  • Zone 291
  • Zone 30
  • Zone 4 (lowest hazard)0

Counts are comuni, not residents or land area. The zone is the legal classification each Region gave its comuni, not a forecast and not a verdict on any building. It has nothing to do with the 7% pensioner regime’s “seismic” routes, which depend on the 2009 and 2016–17 earthquake areas, not on a comune’s zone. See the map →

Fonte: Dipartimento della Protezione Civile-Presidenza del Consiglio dei Ministri, updated to 31 May 2025 (CC BY 4.0). Source table.

← See Messina on the interactive map