All things you need to know about living in the province of Matera

Basilicata · 31 comuni · Population 189,095 · 197 became Italian citizens (2024)

Illustration of a landmark in Matera
Data as of 2026-10-13· ISTAT

The province of Matera is home to 79 Brazilians: 0.04% of its 189,095 residents, across 31 comuni.

ISTAT counts 13,670 residents with a foreign citizenship in the province, 7.23% of the population. The largest groups among the nationalities we follow most closely are Brazilians (79), Russians (63), Argentinians (60).

Over the period 2019–2025, the number of Brazilians in the province has risen, from 72 to 79 (+10%).

Separately, ISTAT's census data shows 8.5% of the province's population was born outside Italy: 6.0% outside the EU and 2.5% elsewhere in the EU. This broad-group split isn't comparable per-nationality to the citizenship figures above. See about the data.

By nationality

NationalityCitizensShare
Romania3,0911.63%
Albania2,5291.34%
Ukraine3720.20%
Bulgaria1730.09%
Poland1470.08%
Brazil790.04%
Russia630.03%
Argentina600.03%
United Kingdom600.03%
Germany590.03%
Spain400.02%
France370.02%
Venezuela320.02%
United States300.02%
Belgium160.01%
Portugal140.01%
Czechia100.01%
Netherlands100.01%
Greece90.00%
Hungary90.00%
Sweden90.00%
Lithuania80.00%
Latvia80.00%
Slovakia80.00%
Canada70.00%
Japan70.00%
Switzerland50.00%
Ireland40.00%
South Korea40.00%
Austria20.00%
Croatia20.00%
Mexico20.00%
Australia10.00%
Cyprus10.00%
Denmark00.00%
Estonia00.00%
Finland00.00%
Luxembourg00.00%
Malta00.00%
Norway00.00%
Slovenia00.00%

“Citizens” counts residents holding that country’s citizenship, summed across every comune in the province.

Country of birth

GroupResidentsShare
Born in Italy173,04091.51%
Born elsewhere in the EU4,7262.50%
Born outside the EU11,3295.99%

From ISTAT’s census data. Broad groups only — see about the data.

Brazilians over time

Top 24 comuni by Brazilians share

  1. 1stColobraro0.19% (2)
  2. 2ndPolicoro0.07% (12)
  3. 3rdAccettura0.06% (1)
  4. 4thMontalbano Jonico0.06% (4)
  5. 5thBernalda0.06% (7)
  6. 6thMatera0.06% (35)
  7. 7thStigliano0.06% (2)
  8. 8thTricarico0.04% (2)
  9. 9thSalandra0.04% (1)
  10. 10thPomarico0.03% (1)
  11. 11thScanzano Jonico0.03% (2)
  12. 12thFerrandina0.03% (2)
  13. 13thIrsina0.02% (1)
  14. 14thNova Siri0.01% (1)
  15. 15thPisticci0.01% (2)
  16. 16thMontescaglioso0.01% (1)
  17. 17thGrassano0.00% (0)
  18. 18thGrottole0.00% (0)
  19. 19thMiglionico0.00% (0)
  20. 20thRotondella0.00% (0)
  21. 21stSan Giorgio Lucano0.00% (0)
  22. 22ndSan Mauro Forte0.00% (0)
  23. 23rdTursi0.00% (0)
  24. 24thValsinni0.00% (0)

Quality of life (BES)

Province-level well-being, Italy’s official BES framework — percentile rank against Italy’s other provinces. Higher is always better here, regardless of the underlying indicator’s direction.

Environment

71th percentile avg
PM10 Annual average concentration10 Microgram per m3
100th · 2013
Urban green17.3 M2 per inhabitant
25th · 2023
Electricity from renewable sources117.1 Percentage values
88th · 2023

Safety

71th percentile avg
Intentional homicide rate0.5 Per 100,000 inhabitants
61th · 2022
Burglaries reported98.6 Per 100,000 inhabitants
90th · 2023
Road mortality in non-urban roads3.5 Percentage values
61th · 2023

Health

53th percentile avg
Life expectancy at birth83.6 Average number of years
53th · 2024

Education and training

45th percentile avg
People with at least upper secondary education level (25-64 years old)65.7 Percentage values
45th · 2024

Quality of services

37th percentile avg
Medical specialists23.2 Per 10,000 inhabitants
11th · 2023
Overall Fixed Very High Capacity Network (VHCN) coverage75.7 Percentage values
78th · 2024
Hospital beds in high-care wards2 Per 10,000 inhabitants
23th · 2022

Economic well-being

31th percentile avg
Average disposable income per capita18,412
31th · 2023

Social relationships

31th percentile avg
Nonprofit organizations59 Per 10,000 inhabitants
31th · 2022

Work and life balance

26th percentile avg
Employment rate (20-64 years old)61 Percentage values
26th · 2024

Landscape and cultural heritage

25th percentile avg
Density and importance of musems' heritage0.3 Per 100 km2
25th · 2022

Compare Matera with other provinces →See Matera against all 107 on cost and quality →

Tax regimes

30 of Matera’s 31 comuni qualify for the 7% pensioner regime — 97% of the province’s towns, but 68% of the people who live in it.

The two differ because the regime caps comune size: the towns it excludes are the biggest ones. Where you’d actually be living matters more than how many towns are on the list.

Which towns, and how the 7% pensioner regime works →

This lists the regimes we’ve published. Others exist that we haven’t encoded yet — we add one only once it has been checked against the legislation — so this isn’t a complete account of what might apply to you.

Seismic zones of its comuni

A province has no seismic zone of its own: each of its comuni has one. Here is how the 31 comuni of Matera are classified.

  • Zone 1 (highest hazard)0
  • Zone 217
  • Zone 314
  • Zone 4 (lowest hazard)0

Counts are comuni, not residents or land area. The zone is the legal classification each Region gave its comuni, not a forecast and not a verdict on any building. It has nothing to do with the 7% pensioner regime’s “seismic” routes, which depend on the 2009 and 2016–17 earthquake areas, not on a comune’s zone. See the map →

Fonte: Dipartimento della Protezione Civile-Presidenza del Consiglio dei Ministri, updated to 31 May 2025 (CC BY 4.0). Source table.

← See Matera on the interactive map