€1,481per m² to buy, residentialOMI · 2025H2 · comune
22,484residents at the last countISTAT · comune
7.99%hold a foreign citizenshipISTAT · citizenship
0.47%hold one of the 25 citizenships we follow most closelyISTAT · citizenship
No regime applies hereNot eligible for a published regimeOur curation · comune
Price, against every other comune · cheaper ← → dearercheaper than 12% of comuni

All things you need to know about living in Genzano di Roma

Roma, Lazio · Population 22,484 · Median age 46 · Indice di vecchiaia 163 (2019)

Data as of 2026-10-12· ISTAT

The well-being figures below are for the province, not the town. The rest of this page is comune-level.

Genzano di Roma, in the province of Roma, is home to 7 Cypriots: 0.03% of its 22,484 residents.

That is the 22nd-highest concentration of Cypriots among the 5,872 Italian comuni with at least 1,000 residents.

Within Lazio it ranks 2nd.

ISTAT counts 1,797 residents with a foreign citizenship in Genzano di Roma, 7.99% of the population. The largest groups among the nationalities we follow most closely are Brazilians (17), Russians (15), Britons (13).

That is above the national average for an Italian comune, which is 7.30%.

On ISTAT's well-being measures, the province of Roma scores in the top quarter of Italian provinces for people with at least upper secondary education level (25-64 years old) and density and importance of museums' heritage.

It scores in the bottom quarter for electricity from renewable sources and PM10 Annual average concentration.

These figures describe the province, not the town. A comune can sit some way from its province's average.

Summers average a high of 29.8°C (86°F) and winters a low of 3.5°C (38°F), measured over 2015 to 2024.

Genzano di Roma sees about 32 days a year above 30°C (86°F).

It gets about 1,001mm of rain a year, spread across roughly 119 days.

These come from ERA5-Land reanalysis at the comune itself, not from the nearest weather station.

OMI puts residential purchase prices in Genzano di Roma at about €1,481 per square meter in the second half of 2025.

Genzano di Roma population over time

Dashed line: no annual figure for 2020–2024.

2002–2025. ISTAT’s intercensal population reconstruction (2002–2018) and resident-population registry (2019 onward).

By nationality

NationalityCitizensShare
Romania9694.31%
Ukraine760.34%
Albania720.32%
Poland250.11%
Brazil170.08%
Russia150.07%
United Kingdom130.06%
Germany100.04%
Bulgaria80.04%
Spain80.04%
Cyprus70.03%
France70.03%
Czechia50.02%
Portugal50.02%
United States50.02%
Argentina40.02%
Greece40.02%
Belgium30.01%
Austria20.01%
Ireland20.01%
Mexico20.01%
Netherlands20.01%
Norway20.01%
Switzerland10.00%
Denmark10.00%
Croatia10.00%
Hungary10.00%
Japan10.00%
Latvia10.00%
Sweden10.00%
Slovakia10.00%
Venezuela10.00%
Australia00.00%
Canada00.00%
Estonia00.00%
Finland00.00%
South Korea00.00%
Lithuania00.00%
Luxembourg00.00%
Malta00.00%
Slovenia00.00%

“Citizens” counts residents holding that country’s citizenship, from ISTAT’s population registry.

Country of birth

GroupResidentsShare
Born in Italy20,48191.09%
Born elsewhere in the EU9754.34%
Born outside the EU1,0284.57%

From ISTAT’s census data. Broad groups only — ISTAT does not publish comune-level population by specific country of birth, so this isn’t comparable per-nationality to the citizenship table above. See about the data.

Cypriots over time

Quality of life in Roma

Province-level well-being (BES), by domain — percentile rank against Italy’s other provinces. Higher is always better here, regardless of the underlying indicator’s direction.

Education and training99
Landscape and cultural heritage98
Economic well-being91
Quality of services82
Health53
Safety49
Work and life balance47
Social relationships35
Environment15

Full BES profile for Roma →Roma on cost vs quality of life (province-level) →

Property prices

To buy

€1,481 /m²

To rent

€6.21 /m²/month

Buying in Genzano di Roma is well below the Roma average of €2,497/m². Averaged across 4 OMI micro-zones, which can differ substantially within the same town.

Buy or rent

19.9 years of rent here equal the purchase price — below the national median of 22.2 years.

A ratio between two OMI prices, not a return on investment. It leaves out purchase taxes, IMU, maintenance, financing and the months a place sits empty — all of which push the real figure up. Useful for the question it does answer: whether this town looks expensive to buy relative to what renting in it costs.

House or apartment

A detached house here averages €1,683/m², against €1,481 for an apartment.

Compared street for street — houses and flats priced in the same neighborhood — a house costs 12% more per square meter.

OMI prices “Ville e Villini” separately from the apartments every other figure on this page describes. Nationally a house costs about 14% more per square meter, but in 450 comuni it costs less — worth checking rather than assuming.

Compare every comune on the map →

Agenzia delle Entrate — Osservatorio del Mercato Immobiliare (OMI), semester 2025 H2. Figures are midpoints of OMI’s surveyed ranges for “Abitazioni civili” in normal condition — a guide to the market, not a valuation of any particular property. Source.

Nearby comuni

← See Genzano di Roma on the interactive map

This page, as data

Every figure above sits behind the page as a value with its source, its date and its coverage attached. Your assistant reads the same record, gaps included.

/api/v1/comuni/058043