All things you need to know about living in the province of Verbano-Cusio-Ossola

Piemonte · 74 comuni · Population 153,283 · 570 became Italian citizens (2024)

Illustration of a landmark in Verbano-Cusio-Ossola
Data as of 2026-10-13· ISTAT

The province of Verbano-Cusio-Ossola is home to 244 Germans: 0.16% of its 153,283 residents, across 74 comuni.

ISTAT counts 10,586 residents with a foreign citizenship in the province, 6.91% of the population. The largest groups among the nationalities we follow most closely are Germans (244), Russians (231), Swiss nationals (223).

Over the period 2019–2025, the number of Germans in the province has risen, from 240 to 244 (+2%).

Separately, ISTAT's census data shows 11.2% of the province's population was born outside Italy: 9.2% outside the EU and 2.0% elsewhere in the EU. This broad-group split isn't comparable per-nationality to the citizenship figures above. See about the data.

By nationality

NationalityCitizensShare
Ukraine1,9591.28%
Romania1,2360.81%
Albania5460.36%
Germany2440.16%
Russia2310.15%
Switzerland2230.15%
France1310.09%
Brazil1260.08%
Spain1010.07%
United Kingdom990.06%
Bulgaria640.04%
Poland610.04%
Netherlands550.04%
Portugal450.03%
Argentina430.03%
United States420.03%
Slovakia290.02%
Belgium280.02%
Austria250.02%
Venezuela230.02%
Hungary210.01%
Croatia180.01%
Czechia150.01%
Latvia150.01%
Japan120.01%
Mexico120.01%
Sweden120.01%
Greece100.01%
Lithuania90.01%
Slovenia80.01%
Australia60.00%
Denmark60.00%
Ireland60.00%
Malta60.00%
Finland50.00%
Cyprus40.00%
Norway40.00%
Canada30.00%
South Korea20.00%
Estonia00.00%
Luxembourg00.00%

“Citizens” counts residents holding that country’s citizenship, summed across every comune in the province.

Country of birth

GroupResidentsShare
Born in Italy136,16688.83%
Born elsewhere in the EU3,0291.98%
Born outside the EU14,0889.19%

From ISTAT’s census data. Broad groups only — see about the data.

Germans over time

Top 25 comuni by Germans share

  1. 1stCannobio0.48% (24)
  2. 2ndGignese0.46% (5)
  3. 3rdGhiffa0.40% (9)
  4. 4thArizzano0.36% (7)
  5. 5thStresa0.35% (16)
  6. 6thMontecrestese0.24% (3)
  7. 7thVignone0.17% (2)
  8. 8thSan Bernardino Verbano0.16% (2)
  9. 9thBaveno0.15% (7)
  10. 10thCrevoladossola0.14% (6)
  11. 11thVerbania0.11% (33)
  12. 12thVarzo0.10% (2)
  13. 13thPallanzeno0.09% (1)
  14. 14thDomodossola0.08% (14)
  15. 15thSanta Maria Maggiore0.08% (1)
  16. 16thMalesco0.07% (1)
  17. 17thBeura-Cardezza0.07% (1)
  18. 18thMasera0.07% (1)
  19. 19thCambiasca0.06% (1)
  20. 20thVogogna0.06% (1)
  21. 21stOmegna0.06% (8)
  22. 22ndGravellona Toce0.04% (3)
  23. 23rdVilladossola0.03% (2)
  24. 24thCasale Corte Cerro0.00% (0)
  25. 25thCrodo0.00% (0)

Quality of life (BES)

Province-level well-being, Italy’s official BES framework — percentile rank against Italy’s other provinces. Higher is always better here, regardless of the underlying indicator’s direction.

Social relationships

95th percentile avg
Nonprofit organizations94.1 Per 10,000 inhabitants
95th · 2022

Environment

95th percentile avg
PM10 Annual average concentration16 Microgram per m3
97th · 2023
Urban green111.1 M2 per inhabitant
93th · 2023
Electricity from renewable sources211.4 Percentage values
95th · 2023

Landscape and cultural heritage

83th percentile avg
Density and importance of musems' heritage1.5 Per 100 km2
83th · 2022

Work and life balance

79th percentile avg
Employment rate (20-64 years old)75.4 Percentage values
79th · 2024

Safety

64th percentile avg
Intentional homicide rate0.6 Per 100,000 inhabitants
44th · 2023
Burglaries reported82.5 Per 100,000 inhabitants
94th · 2023
Road mortality in non-urban roads4 Percentage values
52th · 2023

Economic well-being

46th percentile avg
Average disposable income per capita21,077
46th · 2023

Health

40th percentile avg
Life expectancy at birth83.2 Average number of years
40th · 2024

Quality of services

28th percentile avg
Medical specialists27.9 Per 10,000 inhabitants
48th · 2023
Overall Fixed Very High Capacity Network (VHCN) coverage41.6 Percentage values
2th · 2024
Hospital beds in high-care wards2.5 Per 10,000 inhabitants
34th · 2022

Education and training

25th percentile avg
People with at least upper secondary education level (25-64 years old)60.1 Percentage values
25th · 2024

Compare Verbano-Cusio-Ossola with other provinces →See Verbano-Cusio-Ossola against all 107 on cost and quality →

Seismic zones of its comuni

A province has no seismic zone of its own: each of its comuni has one. Here is how the 74 comuni of Verbano-Cusio-Ossola are classified.

  • Zone 1 (highest hazard)0
  • Zone 20
  • Zone 328
  • Zone 4 (lowest hazard)46

Counts are comuni, not residents or land area. The zone is the legal classification each Region gave its comuni, not a forecast and not a verdict on any building. It has nothing to do with the 7% pensioner regime’s “seismic” routes, which depend on the 2009 and 2016–17 earthquake areas, not on a comune’s zone. See the map →

Fonte: Dipartimento della Protezione Civile-Presidenza del Consiglio dei Ministri, updated to 31 May 2025 (CC BY 4.0). Source table.

← See Verbano-Cusio-Ossola on the interactive map