All things you need to know about living in the province of Valle d'Aosta/Vallée d'Aoste

Valle d'Aosta/Vallée d'Aoste · 74 comuni · Population 122,532 · 286 became Italian citizens (2024)

Illustration of a landmark in Valle d'Aosta/Vallée d'Aoste
Data as of 2026-10-13· ISTAT

The province of Valle d'Aosta/Vallée d'Aoste is home to 225 French nationals: 0.18% of its 122,532 residents, across 74 comuni.

ISTAT counts 8,821 residents with a foreign citizenship in the province, 7.21% of the population. The largest groups among the nationalities we follow most closely are French nationals (225), Brazilians (123), Russians (99).

Over the period 2019–2025, the number of French nationals in the province has risen, from 222 to 225 (+1%).

Separately, ISTAT's census data shows 11.2% of the province's population was born outside Italy: 7.9% outside the EU and 3.3% elsewhere in the EU. This broad-group split isn't comparable per-nationality to the citizenship figures above. See about the data.

By nationality

NationalityCitizensShare
Romania2,1861.78%
Albania7170.59%
Ukraine4810.39%
France2250.18%
Poland1300.11%
Brazil1230.10%
Russia990.08%
United Kingdom940.08%
Spain590.05%
Argentina550.04%
Germany500.04%
Venezuela470.04%
United States450.04%
Belgium430.04%
Switzerland320.03%
Bulgaria300.02%
Portugal280.02%
Sweden280.02%
Netherlands180.01%
Slovakia150.01%
Hungary120.01%
Lithuania120.01%
Croatia110.01%
Japan110.01%
Denmark100.01%
Czechia90.01%
Mexico90.01%
Greece70.01%
Estonia50.00%
Ireland50.00%
Austria40.00%
Australia40.00%
Canada40.00%
Norway40.00%
Finland20.00%
Malta20.00%
Latvia10.00%
Cyprus00.00%
South Korea00.00%
Luxembourg00.00%
Slovenia00.00%

“Citizens” counts residents holding that country’s citizenship, summed across every comune in the province.

Country of birth

GroupResidentsShare
Born in Italy108,84088.83%
Born elsewhere in the EU4,0073.27%
Born outside the EU9,6857.90%

From ISTAT’s census data. Broad groups only — see about the data.

French nationals over time

Top 25 comuni by French nationals share

  1. 1stVerrayes0.56% (7)
  2. 2ndLa Salle0.39% (8)
  3. 3rdFénis0.39% (7)
  4. 4thSaint-Pierre0.31% (10)
  5. 5thValtournenche0.23% (5)
  6. 6thDonnas0.21% (5)
  7. 7thSaint-Christophe0.21% (7)
  8. 8thHône0.17% (2)
  9. 9thMontjovet0.17% (3)
  10. 10thChâtillon0.16% (7)
  11. 11thCourmayeur0.16% (4)
  12. 12thSaint-Marcel0.15% (2)
  13. 13thGressan0.15% (5)
  14. 14thAyas0.15% (2)
  15. 15thMorgex0.15% (3)
  16. 16thAosta0.15% (48)
  17. 17thPollein0.14% (2)
  18. 18thNus0.14% (4)
  19. 19thSarre0.13% (6)
  20. 20thCharvensod0.13% (3)
  21. 21stGignod0.12% (2)
  22. 22ndPont-Saint-Martin0.11% (4)
  23. 23rdQuart0.10% (4)
  24. 24thArnad0.08% (1)
  25. 25thVilleneuve0.08% (1)

Quality of life (BES)

Province-level well-being, Italy’s official BES framework — percentile rank against Italy’s other provinces. Higher is always better here, regardless of the underlying indicator’s direction.

Social relationships

99th percentile avg
Nonprofit organizations109.6 Per 10,000 inhabitants
99th · 2022

Work and life balance

96th percentile avg
Employment rate (20-64 years old)77.6 Percentage values
96th · 2024

Economic well-being

89th percentile avg
Average disposable income per capita25,151
89th · 2023

Landscape and cultural heritage

81th percentile avg
Density and importance of musems' heritage1.5 Per 100 km2
81th · 2022

Environment

76th percentile avg
PM10 Annual average concentration16 Microgram per m3
97th · 2023
Urban green19.5 M2 per inhabitant
33th · 2023
Electricity from renewable sources293.3 Percentage values
98th · 2023

Safety

54th percentile avg
Intentional homicide rate1.6 Per 100,000 inhabitants
3th · 2021
Burglaries reported139.8 Per 100,000 inhabitants
77th · 2023
Road mortality in non-urban roads2.6 Percentage values
82th · 2023

Quality of services

47th percentile avg
Medical specialists29.4 Per 10,000 inhabitants
58th · 2023
Overall Fixed Very High Capacity Network (VHCN) coverage56.8 Percentage values
23th · 2024
Hospital beds in high-care wards3.2 Per 10,000 inhabitants
60th · 2022

Education and training

37th percentile avg
People with at least upper secondary education level (25-64 years old)63.3 Percentage values
37th · 2024

Health

31th percentile avg
Life expectancy at birth82.9 Average number of years
31th · 2024

Compare Valle d'Aosta/Vallée d'Aoste with other provinces →See Valle d'Aosta/Vallée d'Aoste against all 107 on cost and quality →

Seismic zones of its comuni

A province has no seismic zone of its own: each of its comuni has one. Here is how the 74 comuni of Valle d'Aosta/Vallée d'Aoste are classified.

  • Zone 1 (highest hazard)0
  • Zone 20
  • Zone 374
  • Zone 4 (lowest hazard)0

Counts are comuni, not residents or land area. The zone is the legal classification each Region gave its comuni, not a forecast and not a verdict on any building. It has nothing to do with the 7% pensioner regime’s “seismic” routes, which depend on the 2009 and 2016–17 earthquake areas, not on a comune’s zone. See the map →

Fonte: Dipartimento della Protezione Civile-Presidenza del Consiglio dei Ministri, updated to 31 May 2025 (CC BY 4.0). Source table.

← See Valle d'Aosta/Vallée d'Aoste on the interactive map