All things you need to know about living in the province of Udine

Friuli-Venezia Giulia · 134 comuni · Population 516,323 · 1,730 became Italian citizens (2024)

Illustration of a landmark in Udine
Data as of 2026-10-13· ISTAT

The province of Udine is home to 385 Russians: 0.07% of its 516,323 residents, across 134 comuni.

ISTAT counts 43,025 residents with a foreign citizenship in the province, 8.33% of the population. The largest groups among the nationalities we follow most closely are Russians (385), Brazilians (347), Germans (323).

Over the period 2019–2025, the number of Russians in the province has risen, from 345 to 385 (+12%).

Separately, ISTAT's census data shows 13.7% of the province's population was born outside Italy: 9.7% outside the EU and 4.0% elsewhere in the EU. This broad-group split isn't comparable per-nationality to the citizenship figures above. See about the data.

By nationality

NationalityCitizensShare
Romania9,6781.87%
Albania3,9160.76%
Ukraine3,7320.72%
Croatia1,0730.21%
Poland5680.11%
Russia3850.07%
Brazil3470.07%
Germany3230.06%
Slovenia3230.06%
Spain2780.05%
Austria2750.05%
France2400.05%
Argentina2330.05%
Hungary2150.04%
Venezuela2020.04%
Bulgaria2010.04%
United Kingdom1490.03%
Slovakia1470.03%
Czechia1200.02%
United States760.01%
Belgium740.01%
Portugal710.01%
Mexico540.01%
Netherlands520.01%
Greece500.01%
Lithuania490.01%
Switzerland450.01%
Japan350.01%
Australia270.01%
Ireland210.00%
Estonia190.00%
Sweden170.00%
Finland160.00%
Latvia150.00%
Canada140.00%
Denmark130.00%
South Korea50.00%
Luxembourg40.00%
Norway40.00%
Cyprus20.00%
Malta20.00%

“Citizens” counts residents holding that country’s citizenship, summed across every comune in the province.

Country of birth

GroupResidentsShare
Born in Italy445,44986.27%
Born elsewhere in the EU20,8794.04%
Born outside the EU49,9959.68%

From ISTAT’s census data. Broad groups only — see about the data.

Russians over time

Top 25 comuni by Russians share

  1. 1stRonchis0.26% (5)
  2. 2ndCampoformido0.24% (19)
  3. 3rdLignano Sabbiadoro0.19% (13)
  4. 4thBicinicco0.17% (3)
  5. 5thMereto di Tomba0.16% (4)
  6. 6thManzano0.16% (10)
  7. 7thArta Terme0.15% (3)
  8. 8thFagagna0.15% (9)
  9. 9thMagnano in Riviera0.13% (3)
  10. 10thUdine0.13% (127)
  11. 11thAquileia0.13% (4)
  12. 12thMoruzzo0.13% (3)
  13. 13thPasian di Prato0.12% (11)
  14. 14thVenzone0.10% (2)
  15. 15thSan Leonardo0.10% (1)
  16. 16thCorno di Rosazzo0.10% (3)
  17. 17thAiello del Friuli0.10% (2)
  18. 18thColloredo di Monte Albano0.09% (2)
  19. 19thCampolongo Tapogliano0.09% (1)
  20. 20thSanta Maria la Longa0.09% (2)
  21. 21stPradamano0.09% (3)
  22. 22ndRemanzacco0.08% (5)
  23. 23rdSan Giovanni al Natisone0.08% (5)
  24. 24thSan Vito al Torre0.08% (1)
  25. 25thSedegliano0.08% (3)

Quality of life (BES)

Province-level well-being, Italy’s official BES framework — percentile rank against Italy’s other provinces. Higher is always better here, regardless of the underlying indicator’s direction.

Education and training

98th percentile avg
People with at least upper secondary education level (25-64 years old)77.4 Percentage values
98th · 2024

Social relationships

93th percentile avg
Nonprofit organizations88.4 Per 10,000 inhabitants
93th · 2022

Work and life balance

81th percentile avg
Employment rate (20-64 years old)75.8 Percentage values
81th · 2024

Health

70th percentile avg
Life expectancy at birth84 Average number of years
70th · 2024

Economic well-being

67th percentile avg
Average disposable income per capita23,419
67th · 2023

Safety

62th percentile avg
Intentional homicide rate0.4 Per 100,000 inhabitants
79th · 2023
Burglaries reported328 Per 100,000 inhabitants
21th · 2023
Road mortality in non-urban roads2.5 Percentage values
85th · 2023

Quality of services

59th percentile avg
Medical specialists33.2 Per 10,000 inhabitants
69th · 2023
Overall Fixed Very High Capacity Network (VHCN) coverage60.2 Percentage values
35th · 2024
Hospital beds in high-care wards3.6 Per 10,000 inhabitants
73th · 2022

Environment

46th percentile avg
PM10 Annual average concentration23 Microgram per m3
52th · 2023
Urban green22.1 M2 per inhabitant
41th · 2023
Electricity from renewable sources25.7 Percentage values
45th · 2023

Landscape and cultural heritage

46th percentile avg
Density and importance of musems' heritage0.5 Per 100 km2
46th · 2022

Compare Udine with other provinces →See Udine against all 107 on cost and quality →

Seismic zones of its comuni

A province has no seismic zone of its own: each of its comuni has one. Here is how the 134 comuni of Udine are classified.

  • Zone 1 (highest hazard)19
  • Zone 271
  • Zone 344
  • Zone 4 (lowest hazard)0

Counts are comuni, not residents or land area. The zone is the legal classification each Region gave its comuni, not a forecast and not a verdict on any building. It has nothing to do with the 7% pensioner regime’s “seismic” routes, which depend on the 2009 and 2016–17 earthquake areas, not on a comune’s zone. See the map →

Fonte: Dipartimento della Protezione Civile-Presidenza del Consiglio dei Ministri, updated to 31 May 2025 (CC BY 4.0). Source table.

← See Udine on the interactive map