All things you need to know about living in the province of Teramo

Abruzzo · 47 comuni · Population 300,049 · 844 became Italian citizens (2024)

Illustration of a landmark in Teramo
Data as of 2026-10-13· ISTAT

The province of Teramo is home to 424 Russians: 0.14% of its 300,049 residents, across 47 comuni.

ISTAT counts 25,240 residents with a foreign citizenship in the province, 8.41% of the population. The largest groups among the nationalities we follow most closely are Russians (424), Venezuelans (409), Brazilians (330).

Over the period 2019–2025, the number of Russians in the province has risen, from 281 to 424 (+51%).

Separately, ISTAT's census data shows 13.7% of the province's population was born outside Italy: 10.5% outside the EU and 3.2% elsewhere in the EU. This broad-group split isn't comparable per-nationality to the citizenship figures above. See about the data.

By nationality

NationalityCitizensShare
Albania4,5861.53%
Romania4,3991.47%
Ukraine1,4330.48%
Poland6010.20%
Russia4240.14%
Venezuela4090.14%
Brazil3300.11%
Bulgaria2340.08%
United Kingdom2290.08%
Germany1900.06%
Argentina1190.04%
France1000.03%
Spain860.03%
Netherlands850.03%
United States810.03%
Lithuania730.02%
Belgium720.02%
Slovakia610.02%
Czechia490.02%
Switzerland430.01%
Hungary410.01%
Latvia400.01%
Portugal330.01%
Greece300.01%
Ireland260.01%
Austria240.01%
Canada220.01%
Sweden190.01%
Estonia140.00%
Japan140.00%
Mexico140.00%
Croatia130.00%
Finland110.00%
Slovenia80.00%
Denmark70.00%
Norway60.00%
Cyprus30.00%
Malta30.00%
Australia20.00%
South Korea20.00%
Luxembourg00.00%

“Citizens” counts residents holding that country’s citizenship, summed across every comune in the province.

Country of birth

GroupResidentsShare
Born in Italy258,84486.27%
Born elsewhere in the EU9,5543.18%
Born outside the EU31,65110.55%

From ISTAT’s census data. Broad groups only — see about the data.

Russians over time

Top 25 comuni by Russians share

  1. 1stSilvi0.99% (154)
  2. 2ndColonnella0.32% (12)
  3. 3rdCorropoli0.31% (16)
  4. 4thMartinsicuro0.23% (38)
  5. 5thPineto0.22% (33)
  6. 6thAlba Adriatica0.18% (24)
  7. 7thTortoreto0.14% (17)
  8. 8thCermignano0.14% (2)
  9. 9thControguerra0.14% (3)
  10. 10thMosciano Sant'Angelo0.13% (12)
  11. 11thNereto0.11% (6)
  12. 12thCastellalto0.11% (8)
  13. 13thAtri0.10% (10)
  14. 14thCrognaleto0.10% (1)
  15. 15thCampli0.09% (6)
  16. 16thCastilenti0.08% (1)
  17. 17thRoseto degli Abruzzi0.06% (16)
  18. 18thTeramo0.06% (31)
  19. 19thSant'Omero0.06% (3)
  20. 20thMorro d'Oro0.06% (2)
  21. 21stAncarano0.05% (1)
  22. 22ndColledara0.05% (1)
  23. 23rdCellino Attanasio0.05% (1)
  24. 24thIsola del Gran Sasso d'Italia0.05% (2)
  25. 25thCivitella del Tronto0.04% (2)

Quality of life (BES)

Province-level well-being, Italy’s official BES framework — percentile rank against Italy’s other provinces. Higher is always better here, regardless of the underlying indicator’s direction.

Safety

62th percentile avg
Intentional homicide rate0.3 Per 100,000 inhabitants
91th · 2023
Burglaries reported233.7 Per 100,000 inhabitants
51th · 2023
Road mortality in non-urban roads4.3 Percentage values
44th · 2023

Health

49th percentile avg
Life expectancy at birth83.5 Average number of years
49th · 2024

Education and training

49th percentile avg
People with at least upper secondary education level (25-64 years old)66.1 Percentage values
49th · 2024

Environment

48th percentile avg
PM10 Annual average concentration24 Microgram per m3
45th · 2023
Urban green19.1 M2 per inhabitant
31th · 2023
Electricity from renewable sources46.1 Percentage values
69th · 2023

Economic well-being

42th percentile avg
Average disposable income per capita20,333
42th · 2023

Social relationships

38th percentile avg
Nonprofit organizations61.3 Per 10,000 inhabitants
38th · 2022

Quality of services

36th percentile avg
Medical specialists27.3 Per 10,000 inhabitants
43th · 2023
Overall Fixed Very High Capacity Network (VHCN) coverage55.2 Percentage values
19th · 2024
Hospital beds in high-care wards2.9 Per 10,000 inhabitants
46th · 2022

Work and life balance

32th percentile avg
Employment rate (20-64 years old)65 Percentage values
32th · 2024

Landscape and cultural heritage

10th percentile avg
Density and importance of musems' heritage0.1 Per 100 km2
10th · 2022

Compare Teramo with other provinces →See Teramo against all 107 on cost and quality →

Tax regimes

46 of Teramo’s 47 comuni qualify for the 7% pensioner regime — 98% of the province’s towns, but 83% of the people who live in it.

The two differ because the regime caps comune size: the towns it excludes are the biggest ones. Where you’d actually be living matters more than how many towns are on the list.

Which towns, and how the 7% pensioner regime works →

This lists the regimes we’ve published. Others exist that we haven’t encoded yet — we add one only once it has been checked against the legislation — so this isn’t a complete account of what might apply to you.

Seismic zones of its comuni

A province has no seismic zone of its own: each of its comuni has one. Here is how the 47 comuni of Teramo are classified.

  • Zone 1 (highest hazard)10
  • Zone 237
  • Zone 30
  • Zone 4 (lowest hazard)0

Counts are comuni, not residents or land area. The zone is the legal classification each Region gave its comuni, not a forecast and not a verdict on any building. It has nothing to do with the 7% pensioner regime’s “seismic” routes, which depend on the 2009 and 2016–17 earthquake areas, not on a comune’s zone. See the map →

Fonte: Dipartimento della Protezione Civile-Presidenza del Consiglio dei Ministri, updated to 31 May 2025 (CC BY 4.0). Source table.

← See Teramo on the interactive map