All things you need to know about living in the province of Teramo

The province of Teramo is home to 424 Russians: 0.14% of its 300,049 residents, across 47 comuni.
ISTAT counts 25,240 residents with a foreign citizenship in the province, 8.41% of the population. The largest groups among the nationalities we follow most closely are Russians (424), Venezuelans (409), Brazilians (330).
Over the period 2019–2025, the number of Russians in the province has risen, from 281 to 424 (+51%).
Separately, ISTAT's census data shows 13.7% of the province's population was born outside Italy: 10.5% outside the EU and 3.2% elsewhere in the EU. This broad-group split isn't comparable per-nationality to the citizenship figures above. See about the data.
By nationality
| Nationality | Citizens | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Albania | 4,586 | 1.53% |
| Romania | 4,399 | 1.47% |
| Ukraine | 1,433 | 0.48% |
| Poland | 601 | 0.20% |
| Russia | 424 | 0.14% |
| Venezuela | 409 | 0.14% |
| Brazil | 330 | 0.11% |
| Bulgaria | 234 | 0.08% |
| United Kingdom | 229 | 0.08% |
| Germany | 190 | 0.06% |
| Argentina | 119 | 0.04% |
| France | 100 | 0.03% |
| Spain | 86 | 0.03% |
| Netherlands | 85 | 0.03% |
| United States | 81 | 0.03% |
| Lithuania | 73 | 0.02% |
| Belgium | 72 | 0.02% |
| Slovakia | 61 | 0.02% |
| Czechia | 49 | 0.02% |
| Switzerland | 43 | 0.01% |
| Hungary | 41 | 0.01% |
| Latvia | 40 | 0.01% |
| Portugal | 33 | 0.01% |
| Greece | 30 | 0.01% |
| Ireland | 26 | 0.01% |
| Austria | 24 | 0.01% |
| Canada | 22 | 0.01% |
| Sweden | 19 | 0.01% |
| Estonia | 14 | 0.00% |
| Japan | 14 | 0.00% |
| Mexico | 14 | 0.00% |
| Croatia | 13 | 0.00% |
| Finland | 11 | 0.00% |
| Slovenia | 8 | 0.00% |
| Denmark | 7 | 0.00% |
| Norway | 6 | 0.00% |
| Cyprus | 3 | 0.00% |
| Malta | 3 | 0.00% |
| Australia | 2 | 0.00% |
| South Korea | 2 | 0.00% |
| Luxembourg | 0 | 0.00% |
Country of birth
| Group | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Born in Italy | 258,844 | 86.27% |
| Born elsewhere in the EU | 9,554 | 3.18% |
| Born outside the EU | 31,651 | 10.55% |
Russians over time
Top 25 comuni by Russians share
- Silvi0.99%
- Colonnella0.32%
- Corropoli0.31%
- Martinsicuro0.23%
- Pineto0.22%
- Alba Adriatica0.18%
- Tortoreto0.14%
- Cermignano0.14%
- Controguerra0.14%
- Mosciano Sant'Angelo0.13%
- Nereto0.11%
- Castellalto0.11%
- Atri0.10%
- Crognaleto0.10%
- Campli0.09%
- Castilenti0.08%
- Roseto degli Abruzzi0.06%
- Teramo0.06%
- Sant'Omero0.06%
- Morro d'Oro0.06%
- Ancarano0.05%
- Colledara0.05%
- Cellino Attanasio0.05%
- Isola del Gran Sasso d'Italia0.05%
- Civitella del Tronto0.04%
Quality of life (BES)
Safety
Health
Education and training
Environment
Economic well-being
Social relationships
Quality of services
Work and life balance
Landscape and cultural heritage
Compare Teramo with other provinces →See Teramo against all 107 on cost and quality →
Tax regimes
46 of Teramo’s 47 comuni qualify for the 7% pensioner regime — 98% of the province’s towns, but 83% of the people who live in it.
The two differ because the regime caps comune size: the towns it excludes are the biggest ones. Where you’d actually be living matters more than how many towns are on the list.
Which towns, and how the 7% pensioner regime works →Seismic zones of its comuni
A province has no seismic zone of its own: each of its comuni has one. Here is how the 47 comuni of Teramo are classified.
- Zone 1 (highest hazard)10
- Zone 237
- Zone 30
- Zone 4 (lowest hazard)0
Counts are comuni, not residents or land area. The zone is the legal classification each Region gave its comuni, not a forecast and not a verdict on any building. It has nothing to do with the 7% pensioner regime’s “seismic” routes, which depend on the 2009 and 2016–17 earthquake areas, not on a comune’s zone. See the map →