All things you need to know about living in the province of Sulcis Iglesiente

Sardegna · 24 comuni · Population 118,883

Illustration of a landmark in Sulcis Iglesiente
Data as of 2026-10-13· ISTAT

The province of Sulcis Iglesiente is home to 88 Germans: 0.07% of its 118,883 residents, across 24 comuni.

ISTAT counts 2,099 residents with a foreign citizenship in the province, 1.77% of the population. The largest groups among the nationalities we follow most closely are Germans (88), French nationals (45), Russians (44).

Over the period 2019–2025, the number of Germans in the province has risen, from 68 to 88 (+29%).

Separately, ISTAT's census data shows 3.1% of the province's population was born outside Italy: 1.7% outside the EU and 1.4% elsewhere in the EU. This broad-group split isn't comparable per-nationality to the citizenship figures above. See about the data.

By nationality

NationalityCitizensShare
Romania3780.32%
Ukraine960.08%
Germany880.07%
Poland790.07%
France450.04%
Russia440.04%
United Kingdom390.03%
Brazil330.03%
Spain270.02%
Netherlands240.02%
Venezuela190.02%
Albania180.02%
Czechia170.01%
Lithuania170.01%
Switzerland160.01%
Belgium130.01%
Hungary120.01%
United States110.01%
Bulgaria90.01%
Argentina70.01%
Croatia60.01%
Latvia60.01%
Canada50.00%
Slovakia50.00%
Austria40.00%
Australia40.00%
Greece40.00%
Ireland40.00%
Estonia30.00%
Portugal30.00%
Denmark20.00%
Sweden20.00%
Finland10.00%
Japan10.00%
Malta10.00%
Mexico10.00%
Cyprus00.00%
South Korea00.00%
Luxembourg00.00%
Norway00.00%
Slovenia00.00%

“Citizens” counts residents holding that country’s citizenship, summed across every comune in the province.

Country of birth

GroupResidentsShare
Born in Italy115,19696.90%
Born elsewhere in the EU1,7181.45%
Born outside the EU1,9691.66%

From ISTAT’s census data. Broad groups only — see about the data.

Germans over time

Top 22 comuni by Germans share

  1. 1stBuggerru0.39% (4)
  2. 2ndMasainas0.34% (4)
  3. 3rdCalasetta0.32% (9)
  4. 4thNuxis0.29% (4)
  5. 5thNarcao0.20% (6)
  6. 6thSant'Anna Arresi0.19% (5)
  7. 7thCarloforte0.19% (11)
  8. 8thFluminimaggiore0.15% (4)
  9. 9thGonnesa0.13% (6)
  10. 10thTeulada0.13% (4)
  11. 11thSant'Antioco0.10% (11)
  12. 12thPortoscuso0.06% (3)
  13. 13thGiba0.05% (1)
  14. 14thSan Giovanni Suergiu0.04% (2)
  15. 15thCarbonia0.04% (9)
  16. 16thDomusnovas0.02% (1)
  17. 17thIglesias0.01% (2)
  18. 18thMusei0.00% (0)
  19. 19thPerdaxius0.00% (0)
  20. 20thSantadi0.00% (0)
  21. 21stVillamassargia0.00% (0)
  22. 22ndVillaperuccio0.00% (0)

Tax regimes

24 of Sulcis Iglesiente’s 24 comuni qualify for the 7% pensioner regime — 100% of the province’s towns, but 100% of the people who live in it.

The two differ because the regime caps comune size: the towns it excludes are the biggest ones. Where you’d actually be living matters more than how many towns are on the list.

Which towns, and how the 7% pensioner regime works →

This lists the regimes we’ve published. Others exist that we haven’t encoded yet — we add one only once it has been checked against the legislation — so this isn’t a complete account of what might apply to you.

Seismic zones of its comuni

A province has no seismic zone of its own: each of its comuni has one. Here is how the 24 comuni of Sulcis Iglesiente are classified.

  • Zone 1 (highest hazard)0
  • Zone 20
  • Zone 30
  • Zone 4 (lowest hazard)24

Counts are comuni, not residents or land area. The zone is the legal classification each Region gave its comuni, not a forecast and not a verdict on any building. It has nothing to do with the 7% pensioner regime’s “seismic” routes, which depend on the 2009 and 2016–17 earthquake areas, not on a comune’s zone. See the map →

Fonte: Dipartimento della Protezione Civile-Presidenza del Consiglio dei Ministri, updated to 31 May 2025 (CC BY 4.0). Source table.

← See Sulcis Iglesiente on the interactive map