All things you need to know about living in the province of Siena

The province of Siena is home to 352 Germans: 0.14% of its 259,460 residents, across 35 comuni.
ISTAT counts 30,217 residents with a foreign citizenship in the province, 11.65% of the population. The largest groups among the nationalities we follow most closely are Germans (352), Britons (300), Americans (259).
Over the period 2019–2025, the number of Germans in the province has fallen, from 375 to 352 (-6%).
Separately, ISTAT's census data shows 15.4% of the province's population was born outside Italy: 11.7% outside the EU and 3.6% elsewhere in the EU. This broad-group split isn't comparable per-nationality to the citizenship figures above. See about the data.
By nationality
| Nationality | Citizens | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Romania | 5,588 | 2.15% |
| Albania | 3,713 | 1.43% |
| Ukraine | 1,424 | 0.55% |
| Bulgaria | 609 | 0.23% |
| Poland | 595 | 0.23% |
| Germany | 352 | 0.14% |
| United Kingdom | 300 | 0.12% |
| United States | 259 | 0.10% |
| Russia | 254 | 0.10% |
| Brazil | 230 | 0.09% |
| France | 182 | 0.07% |
| Spain | 149 | 0.06% |
| Croatia | 117 | 0.05% |
| Switzerland | 114 | 0.04% |
| Netherlands | 93 | 0.04% |
| Greece | 84 | 0.03% |
| Argentina | 79 | 0.03% |
| Japan | 78 | 0.03% |
| Portugal | 66 | 0.03% |
| Belgium | 57 | 0.02% |
| Ireland | 54 | 0.02% |
| Slovakia | 54 | 0.02% |
| Austria | 53 | 0.02% |
| Venezuela | 51 | 0.02% |
| Sweden | 47 | 0.02% |
| Hungary | 40 | 0.02% |
| Czechia | 38 | 0.01% |
| Denmark | 38 | 0.01% |
| Mexico | 34 | 0.01% |
| Lithuania | 29 | 0.01% |
| Canada | 21 | 0.01% |
| Slovenia | 21 | 0.01% |
| Australia | 18 | 0.01% |
| Latvia | 18 | 0.01% |
| South Korea | 15 | 0.01% |
| Norway | 15 | 0.01% |
| Finland | 12 | 0.00% |
| Estonia | 10 | 0.00% |
| Malta | 7 | 0.00% |
| Cyprus | 6 | 0.00% |
| Luxembourg | 3 | 0.00% |
Country of birth
| Group | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Born in Italy | 219,617 | 84.64% |
| Born elsewhere in the EU | 9,361 | 3.61% |
| Born outside the EU | 30,482 | 11.75% |
Germans over time
Top 25 comuni by Germans share
- Chiusdino0.94%
- Radda in Chianti0.84%
- Castellina in Chianti0.69%
- Trequanda0.62%
- Montalcino0.61%
- Gaiole in Chianti0.44%
- San Casciano dei Bagni0.42%
- Murlo0.36%
- San Quirico d'Orcia0.35%
- Casole d'Elsa0.30%
- Sovicille0.27%
- Asciano0.25%
- Monticiano0.25%
- Cetona0.25%
- San Gimignano0.17%
- Buonconvento0.17%
- Monteroni d'Arbia0.17%
- Pienza0.16%
- Castelnuovo Berardenga0.15%
- Monteriggioni0.11%
- Radicofani0.10%
- Sinalunga0.07%
- Montepulciano0.07%
- Colle di Val d'Elsa0.06%
- Siena0.06%
Quality of life (BES)
Work and life balance
Landscape and cultural heritage
Social relationships
Health
Environment
Quality of services
Economic well-being
Safety
Education and training
Compare Siena with other provinces →See Siena against all 107 on cost and quality →
Seismic zones of its comuni
A province has no seismic zone of its own: each of its comuni has one. Here is how the 35 comuni of Siena are classified.
- Zone 1 (highest hazard)0
- Zone 24
- Zone 331
- Zone 4 (lowest hazard)0
Counts are comuni, not residents or land area. The zone is the legal classification each Region gave its comuni, not a forecast and not a verdict on any building. It has nothing to do with the 7% pensioner regime’s “seismic” routes, which depend on the 2009 and 2016–17 earthquake areas, not on a comune’s zone. See the map →