All things you need to know about living in the province of Siena

Toscana · 35 comuni · Population 259,460 · 1,023 became Italian citizens (2024)

Illustration of a landmark in Siena
Data as of 2026-10-13· ISTAT

The province of Siena is home to 352 Germans: 0.14% of its 259,460 residents, across 35 comuni.

ISTAT counts 30,217 residents with a foreign citizenship in the province, 11.65% of the population. The largest groups among the nationalities we follow most closely are Germans (352), Britons (300), Americans (259).

Over the period 2019–2025, the number of Germans in the province has fallen, from 375 to 352 (-6%).

Separately, ISTAT's census data shows 15.4% of the province's population was born outside Italy: 11.7% outside the EU and 3.6% elsewhere in the EU. This broad-group split isn't comparable per-nationality to the citizenship figures above. See about the data.

By nationality

NationalityCitizensShare
Romania5,5882.15%
Albania3,7131.43%
Ukraine1,4240.55%
Bulgaria6090.23%
Poland5950.23%
Germany3520.14%
United Kingdom3000.12%
United States2590.10%
Russia2540.10%
Brazil2300.09%
France1820.07%
Spain1490.06%
Croatia1170.05%
Switzerland1140.04%
Netherlands930.04%
Greece840.03%
Argentina790.03%
Japan780.03%
Portugal660.03%
Belgium570.02%
Ireland540.02%
Slovakia540.02%
Austria530.02%
Venezuela510.02%
Sweden470.02%
Hungary400.02%
Czechia380.01%
Denmark380.01%
Mexico340.01%
Lithuania290.01%
Canada210.01%
Slovenia210.01%
Australia180.01%
Latvia180.01%
South Korea150.01%
Norway150.01%
Finland120.00%
Estonia100.00%
Malta70.00%
Cyprus60.00%
Luxembourg30.00%

“Citizens” counts residents holding that country’s citizenship, summed across every comune in the province.

Country of birth

GroupResidentsShare
Born in Italy219,61784.64%
Born elsewhere in the EU9,3613.61%
Born outside the EU30,48211.75%

From ISTAT’s census data. Broad groups only — see about the data.

Germans over time

Top 25 comuni by Germans share

  1. 1stChiusdino0.94% (16)
  2. 2ndRadda in Chianti0.84% (12)
  3. 3rdCastellina in Chianti0.69% (18)
  4. 4thTrequanda0.62% (7)
  5. 5thMontalcino0.61% (34)
  6. 6thGaiole in Chianti0.44% (11)
  7. 7thSan Casciano dei Bagni0.42% (6)
  8. 8thMurlo0.36% (9)
  9. 9thSan Quirico d'Orcia0.35% (9)
  10. 10thCasole d'Elsa0.30% (11)
  11. 11thSovicille0.27% (27)
  12. 12thAsciano0.25% (17)
  13. 13thMonticiano0.25% (4)
  14. 14thCetona0.25% (6)
  15. 15thSan Gimignano0.17% (13)
  16. 16thBuonconvento0.17% (5)
  17. 17thMonteroni d'Arbia0.17% (15)
  18. 18thPienza0.16% (3)
  19. 19thCastelnuovo Berardenga0.15% (13)
  20. 20thMonteriggioni0.11% (11)
  21. 21stRadicofani0.10% (1)
  22. 22ndSinalunga0.07% (9)
  23. 23rdMontepulciano0.07% (9)
  24. 24thColle di Val d'Elsa0.06% (14)
  25. 25thSiena0.06% (33)

Quality of life (BES)

Province-level well-being, Italy’s official BES framework — percentile rank against Italy’s other provinces. Higher is always better here, regardless of the underlying indicator’s direction.

Work and life balance

95th percentile avg
Employment rate (20-64 years old)77.2 Percentage values
95th · 2024

Landscape and cultural heritage

93th percentile avg
Density and importance of musems' heritage3.9 Per 100 km2
93th · 2022

Social relationships

93th percentile avg
Nonprofit organizations88.4 Per 10,000 inhabitants
93th · 2022

Health

88th percentile avg
Life expectancy at birth84.5 Average number of years
88th · 2024

Environment

81th percentile avg
PM10 Annual average concentration18 Microgram per m3
89th · 2023
Urban green34.4 M2 per inhabitant
68th · 2023
Electricity from renewable sources108.6 Percentage values
86th · 2023

Quality of services

69th percentile avg
Medical specialists57.3 Per 10,000 inhabitants
99th · 2023
Overall Fixed Very High Capacity Network (VHCN) coverage57.4 Percentage values
27th · 2024
Hospital beds in high-care wards3.9 Per 10,000 inhabitants
80th · 2022

Economic well-being

65th percentile avg
Average disposable income per capita23,249
65th · 2023

Safety

59th percentile avg
Intentional homicide rate0.4 Per 100,000 inhabitants
79th · 2022
Burglaries reported363 Per 100,000 inhabitants
10th · 2023
Road mortality in non-urban roads2.4 Percentage values
89th · 2023

Education and training

54th percentile avg
People with at least upper secondary education level (25-64 years old)67.7 Percentage values
54th · 2024

Compare Siena with other provinces →See Siena against all 107 on cost and quality →

Seismic zones of its comuni

A province has no seismic zone of its own: each of its comuni has one. Here is how the 35 comuni of Siena are classified.

  • Zone 1 (highest hazard)0
  • Zone 24
  • Zone 331
  • Zone 4 (lowest hazard)0

Counts are comuni, not residents or land area. The zone is the legal classification each Region gave its comuni, not a forecast and not a verdict on any building. It has nothing to do with the 7% pensioner regime’s “seismic” routes, which depend on the 2009 and 2016–17 earthquake areas, not on a comune’s zone. See the map →

Fonte: Dipartimento della Protezione Civile-Presidenza del Consiglio dei Ministri, updated to 31 May 2025 (CC BY 4.0). Source table.

← See Siena on the interactive map