All things you need to know about living in the province of Roma

The province of Roma is home to 5,219 Spaniards: 0.12% of its 4,222,648 residents, across 121 comuni.
ISTAT counts 521,761 residents with a foreign citizenship in the province, 12.36% of the population. The largest groups among the nationalities we follow most closely are Spaniards (5,219), Brazilians (4,996), French nationals (4,465).
Over the period 2019–2025, the number of Spaniards in the province has risen, from 4,959 to 5,219 (+5%).
Separately, ISTAT's census data shows 13.9% of the province's population was born outside Italy: 9.7% outside the EU and 4.3% elsewhere in the EU. This broad-group split isn't comparable per-nationality to the citizenship figures above. See about the data.
By nationality
| Nationality | Citizens | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Romania | 149,482 | 3.54% |
| Ukraine | 21,542 | 0.51% |
| Albania | 16,086 | 0.38% |
| Poland | 12,890 | 0.31% |
| Spain | 5,219 | 0.12% |
| Brazil | 4,996 | 0.12% |
| Bulgaria | 4,711 | 0.11% |
| France | 4,465 | 0.11% |
| Russia | 3,525 | 0.08% |
| United Kingdom | 2,824 | 0.07% |
| Germany | 2,731 | 0.06% |
| United States | 2,642 | 0.06% |
| Venezuela | 1,669 | 0.04% |
| Mexico | 1,427 | 0.03% |
| Argentina | 1,263 | 0.03% |
| Portugal | 1,208 | 0.03% |
| Japan | 1,019 | 0.02% |
| Croatia | 971 | 0.02% |
| South Korea | 929 | 0.02% |
| Greece | 809 | 0.02% |
| Netherlands | 765 | 0.02% |
| Ireland | 699 | 0.02% |
| Belgium | 641 | 0.02% |
| Hungary | 579 | 0.01% |
| Austria | 567 | 0.01% |
| Sweden | 460 | 0.01% |
| Slovakia | 429 | 0.01% |
| Switzerland | 423 | 0.01% |
| Czechia | 395 | 0.01% |
| Canada | 370 | 0.01% |
| Lithuania | 313 | 0.01% |
| Denmark | 246 | 0.01% |
| Finland | 217 | 0.01% |
| Australia | 216 | 0.01% |
| Malta | 206 | 0.00% |
| Latvia | 183 | 0.00% |
| Norway | 165 | 0.00% |
| Slovenia | 128 | 0.00% |
| Estonia | 72 | 0.00% |
| Cyprus | 49 | 0.00% |
| Luxembourg | 26 | 0.00% |
Country of birth
| Group | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Born in Italy | 3,633,621 | 86.05% |
| Born elsewhere in the EU | 180,831 | 4.28% |
| Born outside the EU | 408,196 | 9.67% |
Spaniards over time
Top 25 comuni by Spaniards share
- Arcinazzo Romano0.24%
- Arsoli0.22%
- Rocca di Papa0.18%
- Frascati0.17%
- Nemi0.16%
- Roma0.16%
- Fiumicino0.12%
- Albano Laziale0.12%
- Torrita Tiberina0.09%
- Poli0.09%
- Santa Marinella0.09%
- Moricone0.08%
- Formello0.08%
- Grottaferrata0.08%
- Riano0.08%
- Nazzano0.08%
- Magliano Romano0.07%
- Campagnano di Roma0.07%
- Monterotondo0.07%
- Affile0.07%
- Marino0.07%
- Colonna0.07%
- Anzio0.07%
- Sacrofano0.07%
- Capena0.06%
Quality of life (BES)
Education and training
Landscape and cultural heritage
Economic well-being
Quality of services
Health
Safety
Work and life balance
Social relationships
Environment
Compare Roma with other provinces →See Roma against all 107 on cost and quality →
Seismic zones of its comuni
A province has no seismic zone of its own: each of its comuni has one. Here is how the 121 comuni of Roma are classified.
- Zone 1 (highest hazard)0
- Zone 296
- Zone 324
- Zone 4 (lowest hazard)0
Roma (2A-3A-3B) straddles zones and is not counted above.
Counts are comuni, not residents or land area. The zone is the legal classification each Region gave its comuni, not a forecast and not a verdict on any building. It has nothing to do with the 7% pensioner regime’s “seismic” routes, which depend on the 2009 and 2016–17 earthquake areas, not on a comune’s zone. See the map →