All things you need to know about living in the province of Rieti

Lazio · 73 comuni · Population 149,766 · 867 became Italian citizens (2024)

Illustration of a landmark in Rieti
Data as of 2026-10-13· ISTAT

The province of Rieti is home to 144 Britons: 0.10% of its 149,766 residents, across 73 comuni.

ISTAT counts 14,406 residents with a foreign citizenship in the province, 9.62% of the population. The largest groups among the nationalities we follow most closely are Britons (144), Brazilians (108), Argentinians (79).

Over the period 2019–2025, the number of Britons in the province has fallen, from 148 to 144 (-3%).

Separately, ISTAT's census data shows 12.0% of the province's population was born outside Italy: 8.2% outside the EU and 3.8% elsewhere in the EU. This broad-group split isn't comparable per-nationality to the citizenship figures above. See about the data.

By nationality

NationalityCitizensShare
Romania4,4832.99%
Ukraine7730.52%
Albania7460.50%
Poland4120.28%
United Kingdom1440.10%
Bulgaria1280.09%
Brazil1080.07%
Argentina790.05%
Germany740.05%
Russia690.05%
United States660.04%
France580.04%
Netherlands560.04%
Spain490.03%
Venezuela410.03%
Belgium360.02%
Lithuania200.01%
Ireland190.01%
Hungary180.01%
Mexico180.01%
Portugal160.01%
Canada150.01%
Japan150.01%
Croatia130.01%
Slovakia130.01%
Sweden120.01%
Switzerland110.01%
Greece100.01%
Denmark90.01%
Austria80.01%
Australia70.00%
South Korea70.00%
Norway60.00%
Estonia50.00%
Finland40.00%
Latvia30.00%
Czechia20.00%
Luxembourg10.00%
Malta10.00%
Slovenia10.00%
Cyprus00.00%

“Citizens” counts residents holding that country’s citizenship, summed across every comune in the province.

Country of birth

GroupResidentsShare
Born in Italy131,86488.05%
Born elsewhere in the EU5,6703.79%
Born outside the EU12,2328.17%

From ISTAT’s census data. Broad groups only — see about the data.

Britons over time

Top 25 comuni by Britons share

  1. 1stCasperia0.92% (11)
  2. 2ndTarano0.65% (9)
  3. 3rdTorricella in Sabina0.54% (7)
  4. 4thPoggio Catino0.38% (5)
  5. 5thToffia0.37% (4)
  6. 6thMontopoli di Sabina0.34% (14)
  7. 7thPetrella Salto0.29% (3)
  8. 8thCollevecchio0.25% (4)
  9. 9thTorri in Sabina0.25% (3)
  10. 10thForano0.18% (6)
  11. 11thCantalupo in Sabina0.18% (3)
  12. 12thMagliano Sabina0.14% (5)
  13. 13thAmatrice0.14% (3)
  14. 14thGreccio0.14% (2)
  15. 15thScandriglia0.09% (3)
  16. 16thMonteleone Sabino0.09% (1)
  17. 17thSelci0.09% (1)
  18. 18thCastel Sant'Angelo0.08% (1)
  19. 19thPoggio Mirteto0.08% (5)
  20. 20thFara in Sabina0.08% (11)
  21. 21stPoggio Moiano0.07% (2)
  22. 22ndContigliano0.05% (2)
  23. 23rdPoggio Bustone0.05% (1)
  24. 24thBorgorose0.05% (2)
  25. 25thStimigliano0.05% (1)

Quality of life (BES)

Province-level well-being, Italy’s official BES framework — percentile rank against Italy’s other provinces. Higher is always better here, regardless of the underlying indicator’s direction.

Social relationships

89th percentile avg
Nonprofit organizations84.6 Per 10,000 inhabitants
89th · 2022

Education and training

88th percentile avg
People with at least upper secondary education level (25-64 years old)73.9 Percentage values
88th · 2024

Environment

80th percentile avg
PM10 Annual average concentration22 Microgram per m3
64th · 2023
Urban green347.8 M2 per inhabitant
98th · 2023
Electricity from renewable sources65.1 Percentage values
77th · 2023

Quality of services

42th percentile avg
Medical specialists24.7 Per 10,000 inhabitants
26th · 2023
Overall Fixed Very High Capacity Network (VHCN) coverage68.1 Percentage values
55th · 2024
Hospital beds in high-care wards2.9 Per 10,000 inhabitants
46th · 2022

Work and life balance

37th percentile avg
Employment rate (20-64 years old)67.6 Percentage values
37th · 2024

Safety

34th percentile avg
Intentional homicide rate0.7 Per 100,000 inhabitants
34th · 2023
Burglaries reported212.8 Per 100,000 inhabitants
56th · 2023
Road mortality in non-urban roads7.2 Percentage values
11th · 2023

Economic well-being

17th percentile avg
Average disposable income per capita16,619
17th · 2023

Health

17th percentile avg
Life expectancy at birth82.6 Average number of years
17th · 2024

Landscape and cultural heritage

1th percentile avg
Density and importance of musems' heritage0.1 Per 100 km2
1th · 2022

Compare Rieti with other provinces →See Rieti against all 107 on cost and quality →

Tax regimes

14 of Rieti’s 73 comuni qualify for the 7% pensioner regime — 19% of the province’s towns, but 15% of the people who live in it.

The two differ because the regime caps comune size: the towns it excludes are the biggest ones. Where you’d actually be living matters more than how many towns are on the list.

Which towns, and how the 7% pensioner regime works →

This lists the regimes we’ve published. Others exist that we haven’t encoded yet — we add one only once it has been checked against the legislation — so this isn’t a complete account of what might apply to you.

Seismic zones of its comuni

A province has no seismic zone of its own: each of its comuni has one. Here is how the 73 comuni of Rieti are classified.

  • Zone 1 (highest hazard)12
  • Zone 260
  • Zone 30
  • Zone 4 (lowest hazard)0

Pescorocchiano (1-2A) straddles zones and is not counted above.

Counts are comuni, not residents or land area. The zone is the legal classification each Region gave its comuni, not a forecast and not a verdict on any building. It has nothing to do with the 7% pensioner regime’s “seismic” routes, which depend on the 2009 and 2016–17 earthquake areas, not on a comune’s zone. See the map →

Fonte: Dipartimento della Protezione Civile-Presidenza del Consiglio dei Ministri, updated to 31 May 2025 (CC BY 4.0). Source table.

← See Rieti on the interactive map