All things you need to know about living in the province of Pesaro e Urbino

Marche · 50 comuni · Population 349,558 · 1,299 became Italian citizens (2024)

Illustration of a landmark in Pesaro e Urbino
Data as of 2026-10-13· ISTAT

The province of Pesaro e Urbino is home to 369 Russians: 0.11% of its 349,558 residents, across 50 comuni.

ISTAT counts 29,508 residents with a foreign citizenship in the province, 8.44% of the population. The largest groups among the nationalities we follow most closely are Russians (369), Germans (324), Brazilians (313).

Over the period 2019–2025, the number of Russians in the province has risen, from 343 to 369 (+8%).

Separately, ISTAT's census data shows 13.2% of the province's population was born outside Italy: 10.6% outside the EU and 2.6% elsewhere in the EU. This broad-group split isn't comparable per-nationality to the citizenship figures above. See about the data.

By nationality

NationalityCitizensShare
Romania5,2321.50%
Albania3,5901.03%
Ukraine1,8140.52%
Poland4960.14%
Russia3690.11%
Germany3240.09%
Bulgaria3160.09%
Brazil3130.09%
Netherlands1890.05%
United Kingdom1530.04%
France1280.04%
Spain1180.03%
Croatia860.02%
Argentina670.02%
Belgium660.02%
Venezuela600.02%
United States590.02%
Czechia540.02%
Greece490.01%
Switzerland470.01%
Hungary470.01%
Japan410.01%
Slovakia380.01%
Lithuania340.01%
Portugal300.01%
Latvia270.01%
Austria240.01%
Mexico230.01%
Denmark200.01%
Ireland200.01%
South Korea140.00%
Canada130.00%
Slovenia120.00%
Finland100.00%
Norway90.00%
Sweden80.00%
Australia70.00%
Luxembourg70.00%
Estonia50.00%
Cyprus30.00%
Malta30.00%

“Citizens” counts residents holding that country’s citizenship, summed across every comune in the province.

Country of birth

GroupResidentsShare
Born in Italy303,38386.79%
Born elsewhere in the EU9,1902.63%
Born outside the EU36,98510.58%

From ISTAT’s census data. Broad groups only — see about the data.

Russians over time

Top 25 comuni by Russians share

  1. 1stMercatello sul Metauro0.38% (5)
  2. 2ndMombaroccio0.28% (6)
  3. 3rdTavullia0.28% (22)
  4. 4thGabicce Mare0.28% (15)
  5. 5thMonte Grimano Terme0.27% (3)
  6. 6thMercatino Conca0.19% (2)
  7. 7thFrontone0.17% (2)
  8. 8thPesaro0.15% (142)
  9. 9thMontelabbate0.11% (8)
  10. 10thCartoceto0.11% (9)
  11. 11thMondolfo0.11% (16)
  12. 12thMacerata Feltria0.11% (2)
  13. 13thGradara0.10% (5)
  14. 14thCantiano0.10% (2)
  15. 15thAcqualagna0.10% (4)
  16. 16thColli al Metauro0.09% (11)
  17. 17thFermignano0.08% (7)
  18. 18thMondavio0.08% (3)
  19. 19thSassocorvaro Auditore0.08% (4)
  20. 20thFano0.08% (49)
  21. 21stVallefoglia0.08% (12)
  22. 22ndUrbania0.07% (5)
  23. 23rdMonte Porzio0.07% (2)
  24. 24thSant'Ippolito0.07% (1)
  25. 25thCagli0.06% (5)

Quality of life (BES)

Province-level well-being, Italy’s official BES framework — percentile rank against Italy’s other provinces. Higher is always better here, regardless of the underlying indicator’s direction.

Health

83th percentile avg
Life expectancy at birth84.4 Average number of years
83th · 2024

Work and life balance

75th percentile avg
Employment rate (20-64 years old)74.7 Percentage values
75th · 2024

Economic well-being

74th percentile avg
Average disposable income per capita23,682
74th · 2023

Landscape and cultural heritage

70th percentile avg
Density and importance of musems' heritage1.1 Per 100 km2
70th · 2022

Social relationships

61th percentile avg
Nonprofit organizations69.6 Per 10,000 inhabitants
61th · 2022

Education and training

57th percentile avg
People with at least upper secondary education level (25-64 years old)68.2 Percentage values
57th · 2024

Environment

48th percentile avg
PM10 Annual average concentration25 Microgram per m3
41th · 2023
Urban green26.8 M2 per inhabitant
54th · 2023
Electricity from renewable sources28.1 Percentage values
48th · 2023

Safety

36th percentile avg
Intentional homicide rate0.9 Per 100,000 inhabitants
24th · 2023
Burglaries reported232.6 Per 100,000 inhabitants
51th · 2023
Road mortality in non-urban roads5.1 Percentage values
33th · 2023

Quality of services

28th percentile avg
Medical specialists23.9 Per 10,000 inhabitants
18th · 2023
Overall Fixed Very High Capacity Network (VHCN) coverage64.9 Percentage values
46th · 2024
Hospital beds in high-care wards1.9 Per 10,000 inhabitants
20th · 2022

Compare Pesaro e Urbino with other provinces →See Pesaro e Urbino against all 107 on cost and quality →

Seismic zones of its comuni

A province has no seismic zone of its own: each of its comuni has one. Here is how the 50 comuni of Pesaro e Urbino are classified.

  • Zone 1 (highest hazard)0
  • Zone 250
  • Zone 30
  • Zone 4 (lowest hazard)0

Counts are comuni, not residents or land area. The zone is the legal classification each Region gave its comuni, not a forecast and not a verdict on any building. It has nothing to do with the 7% pensioner regime’s “seismic” routes, which depend on the 2009 and 2016–17 earthquake areas, not on a comune’s zone. See the map →

Fonte: Dipartimento della Protezione Civile-Presidenza del Consiglio dei Ministri, updated to 31 May 2025 (CC BY 4.0). Source table.

← See Pesaro e Urbino on the interactive map