All things you need to know about living in the province of Oristano

Sardegna · 87 comuni · Population 148,005 · 60 became Italian citizens (2024)

Illustration of a landmark in Oristano
Data as of 2026-10-13· ISTAT

The province of Oristano is home to 105 Germans: 0.07% of its 148,005 residents, across 87 comuni.

ISTAT counts 3,311 residents with a foreign citizenship in the province, 2.24% of the population. The largest groups among the nationalities we follow most closely are Germans (105), French nationals (71), Brazilians (68).

Over the period 2019–2025, the number of Germans in the province has risen, from 78 to 105 (+35%).

Separately, ISTAT's census data shows 4.2% of the province's population was born outside Italy: 2.2% outside the EU and 2.0% elsewhere in the EU. This broad-group split isn't comparable per-nationality to the citizenship figures above. See about the data.

By nationality

NationalityCitizensShare
Romania8000.54%
Germany1050.07%
Ukraine970.07%
Poland760.05%
France710.05%
Brazil680.05%
United Kingdom670.05%
Spain610.04%
Russia530.04%
Hungary330.02%
Argentina260.02%
Switzerland240.02%
United States240.02%
Belgium210.01%
Slovakia210.01%
Lithuania200.01%
Netherlands200.01%
Bulgaria190.01%
Albania170.01%
Venezuela160.01%
Croatia130.01%
Mexico130.01%
Czechia120.01%
Portugal80.01%
Sweden70.00%
Austria60.00%
Greece60.00%
Latvia50.00%
Ireland40.00%
Norway40.00%
Australia30.00%
Canada30.00%
Denmark30.00%
Japan20.00%
South Korea20.00%
Luxembourg20.00%
Estonia10.00%
Finland10.00%
Malta10.00%
Cyprus00.00%
Slovenia00.00%

“Citizens” counts residents holding that country’s citizenship, summed across every comune in the province.

Country of birth

GroupResidentsShare
Born in Italy141,79895.81%
Born elsewhere in the EU2,8891.95%
Born outside the EU3,3182.24%

From ISTAT’s census data. Broad groups only — see about the data.

Germans over time

Top 25 comuni by Germans share

  1. 1stNarbolia0.49% (8)
  2. 2ndTresnuraghes0.29% (3)
  3. 3rdCuglieri0.29% (7)
  4. 4thBosa0.18% (13)
  5. 5thSan Vero Milis0.17% (4)
  6. 6thBaratili San Pietro0.17% (2)
  7. 7thRiola Sardo0.15% (3)
  8. 8thScano di Montiferro0.15% (2)
  9. 9thSeneghe0.13% (2)
  10. 10thNurachi0.12% (2)
  11. 11thAbbasanta0.08% (2)
  12. 12thGhilarza0.07% (3)
  13. 13thMilis0.07% (1)
  14. 14thVillaurbana0.07% (1)
  15. 15thLaconi0.06% (1)
  16. 16thMogoro0.05% (2)
  17. 17thSantu Lussurgiu0.05% (1)
  18. 18thSolarussa0.05% (1)
  19. 19thMarrubiu0.04% (2)
  20. 20thSan Nicolò d'Arcidano0.04% (1)
  21. 21stUras0.04% (1)
  22. 22ndArborea0.03% (1)
  23. 23rdOristano0.03% (8)
  24. 24thSanta Giusta0.02% (1)
  25. 25thAles0.00% (0)

Quality of life (BES)

Province-level well-being, Italy’s official BES framework — percentile rank against Italy’s other provinces. Higher is always better here, regardless of the underlying indicator’s direction.

Social relationships

78th percentile avg
Nonprofit organizations76.6 Per 10,000 inhabitants
78th · 2022

Environment

63th percentile avg
PM10 Annual average concentration28 Microgram per m3
31th · 2022
Urban green59.3 M2 per inhabitant
83th · 2023
Electricity from renewable sources59.5 Percentage values
75th · 2023

Safety

58th percentile avg
Intentional homicide rate1.5 Per 100,000 inhabitants
6th · 2023
Burglaries reported56.8 Per 100,000 inhabitants
99th · 2023
Road mortality in non-urban roads3 Percentage values
70th · 2023

Landscape and cultural heritage

36th percentile avg
Density and importance of musems' heritage0.4 Per 100 km2
36th · 2022

Work and life balance

27th percentile avg
Employment rate (20-64 years old)62.1 Percentage values
27th · 2024

Health

26th percentile avg
Life expectancy at birth82.8 Average number of years
26th · 2024

Economic well-being

22th percentile avg
Average disposable income per capita17,097
22th · 2023

Quality of services

20th percentile avg
Medical specialists29.1 Per 10,000 inhabitants
56th · 2023
Overall Fixed Very High Capacity Network (VHCN) coverage39.7 Percentage values
1th · 2024
Hospital beds in high-care wards1.3 Per 10,000 inhabitants
4th · 2022

Education and training

6th percentile avg
People with at least upper secondary education level (25-64 years old)51.7 Percentage values
6th · 2024

Compare Oristano with other provinces →See Oristano against all 107 on cost and quality →

Tax regimes

86 of Oristano’s 87 comuni qualify for the 7% pensioner regime — 99% of the province’s towns, but 80% of the people who live in it.

The two differ because the regime caps comune size: the towns it excludes are the biggest ones. Where you’d actually be living matters more than how many towns are on the list.

Which towns, and how the 7% pensioner regime works →

This lists the regimes we’ve published. Others exist that we haven’t encoded yet — we add one only once it has been checked against the legislation — so this isn’t a complete account of what might apply to you.

Seismic zones of its comuni

A province has no seismic zone of its own: each of its comuni has one. Here is how the 87 comuni of Oristano are classified.

  • Zone 1 (highest hazard)0
  • Zone 20
  • Zone 30
  • Zone 4 (lowest hazard)87

Counts are comuni, not residents or land area. The zone is the legal classification each Region gave its comuni, not a forecast and not a verdict on any building. It has nothing to do with the 7% pensioner regime’s “seismic” routes, which depend on the 2009 and 2016–17 earthquake areas, not on a comune’s zone. See the map →

Fonte: Dipartimento della Protezione Civile-Presidenza del Consiglio dei Ministri, updated to 31 May 2025 (CC BY 4.0). Source table.

← See Oristano on the interactive map