All things you need to know about living in the province of Nuoro

Sardegna · 53 comuni · Population 143,262 · 145 became Italian citizens (2024)

Illustration of a landmark in Nuoro
Data as of 2026-10-13· ISTAT

The province of Nuoro is home to 168 Germans: 0.12% of its 143,262 residents, across 53 comuni.

ISTAT counts 4,055 residents with a foreign citizenship in the province, 2.83% of the population. The largest groups among the nationalities we follow most closely are Germans (168), French nationals (61), Swiss nationals (52).

Over the period 2019–2025, the number of Germans in the province has fallen, from 170 to 168 (-1%).

Separately, ISTAT's census data shows 5.1% of the province's population was born outside Italy: 2.4% outside the EU and 2.7% elsewhere in the EU. This broad-group split isn't comparable per-nationality to the citizenship figures above. See about the data.

By nationality

NationalityCitizensShare
Romania1,1140.78%
Germany1680.12%
Ukraine620.04%
France610.04%
Albania540.04%
Switzerland520.04%
Poland420.03%
Argentina340.02%
Spain300.02%
Brazil280.02%
United Kingdom260.02%
Russia230.02%
Hungary150.01%
Netherlands150.01%
Belgium120.01%
Slovakia110.01%
Austria90.01%
Czechia90.01%
Lithuania80.01%
Latvia80.01%
Bulgaria70.00%
United States70.00%
Mexico60.00%
Portugal50.00%
Ireland40.00%
Australia30.00%
Croatia30.00%
Canada20.00%
Denmark20.00%
Greece20.00%
Japan20.00%
South Korea20.00%
Venezuela20.00%
Norway10.00%
Cyprus00.00%
Estonia00.00%
Finland00.00%
Luxembourg00.00%
Malta00.00%
Sweden00.00%
Slovenia00.00%

“Citizens” counts residents holding that country’s citizenship, summed across every comune in the province.

Country of birth

GroupResidentsShare
Born in Italy136,00594.93%
Born elsewhere in the EU3,8022.65%
Born outside the EU3,4552.41%

From ISTAT’s census data. Broad groups only — see about the data.

Germans over time

Top 25 comuni by Germans share

  1. 1stPosada1.38% (42)
  2. 2ndTorpè1.09% (30)
  3. 3rdOrosei0.38% (26)
  4. 4thSiniscola0.28% (31)
  5. 5thIrgoli0.18% (4)
  6. 6thDorgali0.18% (15)
  7. 7thBitti0.12% (3)
  8. 8thBortigali0.08% (1)
  9. 9thLodè0.07% (1)
  10. 10thBorore0.05% (1)
  11. 11thGaltellì0.04% (1)
  12. 12thOrgosolo0.03% (1)
  13. 13thMacomer0.02% (2)
  14. 14thNuoro0.02% (6)
  15. 15thAritzo0.00% (0)
  16. 16thBolotana0.00% (0)
  17. 17thDesulo0.00% (0)
  18. 18thFonni0.00% (0)
  19. 19thGavoi0.00% (0)
  20. 20thLula0.00% (0)
  21. 21stMamoiada0.00% (0)
  22. 22ndMeana Sardo0.00% (0)
  23. 23rdOliena0.00% (0)
  24. 24thOllolai0.00% (0)
  25. 25thOrani0.00% (0)

Quality of life (BES)

Province-level well-being, Italy’s official BES framework — percentile rank against Italy’s other provinces. Higher is always better here, regardless of the underlying indicator’s direction.

Environment

67th percentile avg
PM10 Annual average concentration23 Microgram per m3
52th · 2022
Urban green34.8 M2 per inhabitant
69th · 2023
Electricity from renewable sources88.8 Percentage values
81th · 2023

Social relationships

57th percentile avg
Nonprofit organizations68.9 Per 10,000 inhabitants
57th · 2022

Safety

41th percentile avg
Intentional homicide rate3.4 Per 100,000 inhabitants
0th · 2023
Burglaries reported54.6 Per 100,000 inhabitants
100th · 2023
Road mortality in non-urban roads5.8 Percentage values
23th · 2023

Quality of services

39th percentile avg
Medical specialists29.4 Per 10,000 inhabitants
58th · 2023
Overall Fixed Very High Capacity Network (VHCN) coverage45.4 Percentage values
6th · 2024
Hospital beds in high-care wards3 Per 10,000 inhabitants
52th · 2022

Health

31th percentile avg
Life expectancy at birth82.9 Average number of years
31th · 2024

Work and life balance

23th percentile avg
Employment rate (20-64 years old)58.9 Percentage values
23th · 2024

Landscape and cultural heritage

20th percentile avg
Density and importance of musems' heritage0.2 Per 100 km2
20th · 2022

Economic well-being

13th percentile avg
Average disposable income per capita16,281
13th · 2023

Education and training

1th percentile avg
People with at least upper secondary education level (25-64 years old)49.7 Percentage values
1th · 2024

Compare Nuoro with other provinces →See Nuoro against all 107 on cost and quality →

Tax regimes

52 of Nuoro’s 53 comuni qualify for the 7% pensioner regime — 98% of the province’s towns, but 77% of the people who live in it.

The two differ because the regime caps comune size: the towns it excludes are the biggest ones. Where you’d actually be living matters more than how many towns are on the list.

Which towns, and how the 7% pensioner regime works →

This lists the regimes we’ve published. Others exist that we haven’t encoded yet — we add one only once it has been checked against the legislation — so this isn’t a complete account of what might apply to you.

Seismic zones of its comuni

A province has no seismic zone of its own: each of its comuni has one. Here is how the 53 comuni of Nuoro are classified.

  • Zone 1 (highest hazard)0
  • Zone 20
  • Zone 30
  • Zone 4 (lowest hazard)53

Counts are comuni, not residents or land area. The zone is the legal classification each Region gave its comuni, not a forecast and not a verdict on any building. It has nothing to do with the 7% pensioner regime’s “seismic” routes, which depend on the 2009 and 2016–17 earthquake areas, not on a comune’s zone. See the map →

Fonte: Dipartimento della Protezione Civile-Presidenza del Consiglio dei Ministri, updated to 31 May 2025 (CC BY 4.0). Source table.

← See Nuoro on the interactive map