All things you need to know about living in the province of Medio Campidano

Sardegna · 28 comuni · Population 90,045

Illustration of a landmark in Medio Campidano
Data as of 2026-10-13· ISTAT

The province of Medio Campidano is home to 30 French nationals: 0.03% of its 90,045 residents, across 28 comuni.

ISTAT counts 1,614 residents with a foreign citizenship in the province, 1.79% of the population. The largest groups among the nationalities we follow most closely are French nationals (30), Germans (20), Russians (16).

Over the period 2019–2025, the number of French nationals in the province has risen, from 25 to 30 (+20%).

Separately, ISTAT's census data shows 3.0% of the province's population was born outside Italy: 1.9% outside the EU and 1.1% elsewhere in the EU. This broad-group split isn't comparable per-nationality to the citizenship figures above. See about the data.

By nationality

NationalityCitizensShare
Romania2930.33%
Ukraine880.10%
France300.03%
Germany200.02%
Poland200.02%
Russia160.02%
Spain150.02%
Brazil110.01%
Albania90.01%
United States80.01%
Argentina70.01%
United Kingdom70.01%
Hungary70.01%
Netherlands70.01%
Czechia60.01%
Venezuela60.01%
Belgium50.01%
Croatia50.01%
Mexico50.01%
Portugal50.01%
Latvia40.00%
Slovakia40.00%
Austria30.00%
Switzerland30.00%
Japan30.00%
Bulgaria20.00%
Finland20.00%
Ireland20.00%
Australia10.00%
Canada10.00%
Greece10.00%
Lithuania10.00%
Cyprus00.00%
Denmark00.00%
Estonia00.00%
South Korea00.00%
Luxembourg00.00%
Malta00.00%
Norway00.00%
Sweden00.00%
Slovenia00.00%

“Citizens” counts residents holding that country’s citizenship, summed across every comune in the province.

Country of birth

GroupResidentsShare
Born in Italy87,35697.01%
Born elsewhere in the EU1,0101.12%
Born outside the EU1,6791.86%

From ISTAT’s census data. Broad groups only — see about the data.

French nationals over time

Top 18 comuni by French nationals share

  1. 1stLunamatrona0.19% (3)
  2. 2ndVillanovafranca0.17% (2)
  3. 3rdArbus0.12% (7)
  4. 4thSegariu0.09% (1)
  5. 5thSan Gavino Monreale0.08% (6)
  6. 6thGuspini0.03% (3)
  7. 7thSerramanna0.02% (2)
  8. 8thGonnosfanadiga0.02% (1)
  9. 9thVillacidro0.02% (2)
  10. 10thBarumini0.00% (0)
  11. 11thFurtei0.00% (0)
  12. 12thGesturi0.00% (0)
  13. 13thPabillonis0.00% (0)
  14. 14thSamassi0.00% (0)
  15. 15thSanluri0.00% (0)
  16. 16thSardara0.00% (0)
  17. 17thSerrenti0.00% (0)
  18. 18thVillamar0.00% (0)

Tax regimes

28 of Medio Campidano’s 28 comuni qualify for the 7% pensioner regime — 100% of the province’s towns, but 100% of the people who live in it.

The two differ because the regime caps comune size: the towns it excludes are the biggest ones. Where you’d actually be living matters more than how many towns are on the list.

Which towns, and how the 7% pensioner regime works →

This lists the regimes we’ve published. Others exist that we haven’t encoded yet — we add one only once it has been checked against the legislation — so this isn’t a complete account of what might apply to you.

Seismic zones of its comuni

A province has no seismic zone of its own: each of its comuni has one. Here is how the 28 comuni of Medio Campidano are classified.

  • Zone 1 (highest hazard)0
  • Zone 20
  • Zone 30
  • Zone 4 (lowest hazard)28

Counts are comuni, not residents or land area. The zone is the legal classification each Region gave its comuni, not a forecast and not a verdict on any building. It has nothing to do with the 7% pensioner regime’s “seismic” routes, which depend on the 2009 and 2016–17 earthquake areas, not on a comune’s zone. See the map →

Fonte: Dipartimento della Protezione Civile-Presidenza del Consiglio dei Ministri, updated to 31 May 2025 (CC BY 4.0). Source table.

← See Medio Campidano on the interactive map