All things you need to know about living in the province of Mantova

Lombardia · 64 comuni · Population 407,744

Illustration of a landmark in Mantova
Data as of 2026-10-13· ISTAT

The province of Mantova is home to 1,688 Brazilians: 0.41% of its 407,744 residents, across 64 comuni.

ISTAT counts 56,541 residents with a foreign citizenship in the province, 13.87% of the population. The largest groups among the nationalities we follow most closely are Brazilians (1,688), Russians (235), Spaniards (122).

Over the period 2019–2025, the number of Brazilians in the province has risen, from 1,191 to 1,688 (+42%).

Separately, ISTAT's census data shows 17.2% of the province's population was born outside Italy: 14.7% outside the EU and 2.5% elsewhere in the EU. This broad-group split isn't comparable per-nationality to the citizenship figures above. See about the data.

By nationality

NationalityCitizensShare
Romania8,5432.10%
Albania3,3220.81%
Ukraine2,3340.57%
Brazil1,6880.41%
Poland3790.09%
Russia2350.06%
Bulgaria1990.05%
Spain1220.03%
Germany1020.03%
Croatia920.02%
United Kingdom770.02%
Argentina710.02%
France700.02%
Portugal690.02%
Venezuela610.01%
Czechia560.01%
Hungary560.01%
Lithuania540.01%
Slovakia540.01%
Latvia390.01%
Netherlands350.01%
United States310.01%
Belgium300.01%
Greece290.01%
Austria260.01%
Japan230.01%
Switzerland200.00%
Ireland180.00%
Mexico180.00%
Canada140.00%
Sweden120.00%
Estonia100.00%
Slovenia70.00%
Denmark60.00%
Norway60.00%
Australia40.00%
Finland40.00%
Malta40.00%
Luxembourg30.00%
Cyprus10.00%
South Korea10.00%

“Citizens” counts residents holding that country’s citizenship, summed across every comune in the province.

Country of birth

GroupResidentsShare
Born in Italy337,76682.84%
Born elsewhere in the EU10,1152.48%
Born outside the EU59,86314.68%

From ISTAT’s census data. Broad groups only — see about the data.

Brazilians over time

Top 25 comuni by Brazilians share

  1. 1stMantova1.46% (726)
  2. 2ndBorgo Virgilio1.01% (153)
  3. 3rdPonti sul Mincio0.91% (21)
  4. 4thSustinente0.88% (18)
  5. 5thPorto Mantovano0.84% (140)
  6. 6thMonzambano0.79% (38)
  7. 7thSan Giorgio Bigarello0.63% (75)
  8. 8thBagnolo San Vito0.61% (36)
  9. 9thCurtatone0.59% (87)
  10. 10thPomponesco0.59% (10)
  11. 11thCastelbelforte0.51% (17)
  12. 12thSchivenoglia0.45% (5)
  13. 13thRoncoferraro0.41% (28)
  14. 14thSerravalle a Po0.41% (6)
  15. 15thGoito0.33% (33)
  16. 16thMarmirolo0.33% (25)
  17. 17thSolferino0.31% (8)
  18. 18thQuistello0.31% (16)
  19. 19thQuingentole0.29% (3)
  20. 20thCastel d'Ario0.28% (13)
  21. 21stPoggio Rusco0.26% (17)
  22. 22ndGazzuolo0.24% (5)
  23. 23rdVillimpenta0.23% (5)
  24. 24thMarcaria0.22% (14)
  25. 25thDosolo0.22% (7)

Quality of life (BES)

Province-level well-being, Italy’s official BES framework — percentile rank against Italy’s other provinces. Higher is always better here, regardless of the underlying indicator’s direction.

Safety

70th percentile avg
Intentional homicide rate0.2 Per 100,000 inhabitants
98th · 2023
Burglaries reported290.7 Per 100,000 inhabitants
35th · 2023
Road mortality in non-urban roads2.7 Percentage values
78th · 2023

Landscape and cultural heritage

68th percentile avg
Density and importance of musems' heritage1 Per 100 km2
68th · 2022

Work and life balance

66th percentile avg
Employment rate (20-64 years old)74.1 Percentage values
66th · 2024

Economic well-being

52th percentile avg
Average disposable income per capita21,531
52th · 2023

Social relationships

49th percentile avg
Nonprofit organizations64.5 Per 10,000 inhabitants
49th · 2022

Health

47th percentile avg
Life expectancy at birth83.4 Average number of years
47th · 2024

Environment

39th percentile avg
PM10 Annual average concentration33 Microgram per m3
5th · 2023
Urban green40.8 M2 per inhabitant
75th · 2023
Electricity from renewable sources21.7 Percentage values
37th · 2023

Quality of services

37th percentile avg
Medical specialists22.6 Per 10,000 inhabitants
9th · 2023
Overall Fixed Very High Capacity Network (VHCN) coverage69.2 Percentage values
58th · 2024
Hospital beds in high-care wards2.9 Per 10,000 inhabitants
46th · 2022

Education and training

35th percentile avg
People with at least upper secondary education level (25-64 years old)63 Percentage values
35th · 2024

Compare Mantova with other provinces →See Mantova against all 107 on cost and quality →

Seismic zones of its comuni

A province has no seismic zone of its own: each of its comuni has one. Here is how the 64 comuni of Mantova are classified.

  • Zone 1 (highest hazard)0
  • Zone 25
  • Zone 359
  • Zone 4 (lowest hazard)0

Counts are comuni, not residents or land area. The zone is the legal classification each Region gave its comuni, not a forecast and not a verdict on any building. It has nothing to do with the 7% pensioner regime’s “seismic” routes, which depend on the 2009 and 2016–17 earthquake areas, not on a comune’s zone. See the map →

Fonte: Dipartimento della Protezione Civile-Presidenza del Consiglio dei Ministri, updated to 31 May 2025 (CC BY 4.0). Source table.

← See Mantova on the interactive map