All things you need to know about living in the province of Macerata

The province of Macerata is home to 360 Britons: 0.12% of its 302,030 residents, across 55 comuni.
ISTAT counts 29,122 residents with a foreign citizenship in the province, 9.64% of the population. The largest groups among the nationalities we follow most closely are Britons (360), Russians (312), Argentinians (266).
Over the period 2019–2025, the number of Britons in the province has fallen, from 410 to 360 (-12%).
Separately, ISTAT's census data shows 13.7% of the province's population was born outside Italy: 11.0% outside the EU and 2.7% elsewhere in the EU. This broad-group split isn't comparable per-nationality to the citizenship figures above. See about the data.
By nationality
| Nationality | Citizens | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Romania | 4,321 | 1.43% |
| Albania | 2,596 | 0.86% |
| Ukraine | 1,426 | 0.47% |
| Poland | 552 | 0.18% |
| United Kingdom | 360 | 0.12% |
| Russia | 312 | 0.10% |
| Argentina | 266 | 0.09% |
| Brazil | 246 | 0.08% |
| Bulgaria | 175 | 0.06% |
| Netherlands | 150 | 0.05% |
| Germany | 140 | 0.05% |
| Venezuela | 108 | 0.04% |
| Spain | 106 | 0.04% |
| France | 87 | 0.03% |
| Slovakia | 71 | 0.02% |
| United States | 71 | 0.02% |
| Croatia | 67 | 0.02% |
| Greece | 62 | 0.02% |
| Lithuania | 48 | 0.02% |
| Belgium | 47 | 0.02% |
| Hungary | 47 | 0.02% |
| Czechia | 44 | 0.01% |
| Ireland | 38 | 0.01% |
| Sweden | 32 | 0.01% |
| Portugal | 31 | 0.01% |
| Mexico | 26 | 0.01% |
| Austria | 23 | 0.01% |
| Latvia | 20 | 0.01% |
| Japan | 19 | 0.01% |
| Switzerland | 17 | 0.01% |
| Slovenia | 10 | 0.00% |
| Estonia | 9 | 0.00% |
| Canada | 8 | 0.00% |
| Denmark | 8 | 0.00% |
| Finland | 8 | 0.00% |
| Malta | 8 | 0.00% |
| Australia | 6 | 0.00% |
| South Korea | 3 | 0.00% |
| Norway | 2 | 0.00% |
| Luxembourg | 1 | 0.00% |
| Cyprus | 0 | 0.00% |
Country of birth
| Group | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Born in Italy | 260,631 | 86.29% |
| Born elsewhere in the EU | 8,248 | 2.73% |
| Born outside the EU | 33,151 | 10.98% |
Britons over time
Top 25 comuni by Britons share
- Sant'Angelo in Pontano1.86%
- San Ginesio1.74%
- Loro Piceno0.56%
- Colmurano0.53%
- Sarnano0.49%
- Mogliano0.47%
- Caldarola0.19%
- Camerino0.17%
- Petriolo0.17%
- Fiuminata0.16%
- Esanatoglia0.16%
- Cingoli0.13%
- Apiro0.10%
- Urbisaglia0.08%
- Pieve Torina0.08%
- San Severino Marche0.08%
- Montelupone0.06%
- Tolentino0.06%
- Treia0.06%
- Civitanova Marche0.05%
- Recanati0.05%
- Montecassiano0.04%
- Corridonia0.04%
- Montecosaro0.04%
- Potenza Picena0.04%
Quality of life (BES)
Social relationships
Health
Environment
Education and training
Economic well-being
Safety
Work and life balance
Landscape and cultural heritage
Quality of services
Compare Macerata with other provinces →See Macerata against all 107 on cost and quality →
Tax regimes
43 of Macerata’s 55 comuni qualify for the 7% pensioner regime — 78% of the province’s towns, but 43% of the people who live in it.
The two differ because the regime caps comune size: the towns it excludes are the biggest ones. Where you’d actually be living matters more than how many towns are on the list.
Which towns, and how the 7% pensioner regime works →Seismic zones of its comuni
A province has no seismic zone of its own: each of its comuni has one. Here is how the 55 comuni of Macerata are classified.
- Zone 1 (highest hazard)6
- Zone 249
- Zone 30
- Zone 4 (lowest hazard)0
Counts are comuni, not residents or land area. The zone is the legal classification each Region gave its comuni, not a forecast and not a verdict on any building. It has nothing to do with the 7% pensioner regime’s “seismic” routes, which depend on the 2009 and 2016–17 earthquake areas, not on a comune’s zone. See the map →