All things you need to know about living in the province of Isernia

Molise · 52 comuni · Population 78,755 · 116 became Italian citizens (2024)

Illustration of a landmark in Isernia
Data as of 2026-10-13· ISTAT

The province of Isernia is home to 63 Venezuelans: 0.08% of its 78,755 residents, across 52 comuni.

ISTAT counts 4,060 residents with a foreign citizenship in the province, 5.16% of the population. The largest groups among the nationalities we follow most closely are Venezuelans (63), Argentinians (51), French nationals (37).

Over the period 2019–2025, the number of Venezuelans in the province has risen, from 19 to 63 (+232%).

Separately, ISTAT's census data shows 9.1% of the province's population was born outside Italy: 6.8% outside the EU and 2.2% elsewhere in the EU. This broad-group split isn't comparable per-nationality to the citizenship figures above. See about the data.

By nationality

NationalityCitizensShare
Romania6560.83%
Ukraine1370.17%
Poland1160.15%
Albania1000.13%
Venezuela630.08%
Argentina510.06%
France370.05%
United States320.04%
Brazil290.04%
United Kingdom280.04%
Bulgaria260.03%
Russia210.03%
Spain130.02%
Canada100.01%
Germany100.01%
Mexico90.01%
Slovakia70.01%
Belgium60.01%
Switzerland50.01%
Czechia50.01%
Lithuania50.01%
Australia40.01%
Netherlands40.01%
Portugal40.01%
Estonia30.00%
Hungary30.00%
Latvia30.00%
Slovenia30.00%
Finland20.00%
Austria10.00%
Greece10.00%
Croatia10.00%
South Korea10.00%
Cyprus00.00%
Denmark00.00%
Ireland00.00%
Japan00.00%
Luxembourg00.00%
Malta00.00%
Norway00.00%
Sweden00.00%

“Citizens” counts residents holding that country’s citizenship, summed across every comune in the province.

Country of birth

GroupResidentsShare
Born in Italy71,60790.92%
Born elsewhere in the EU1,7662.24%
Born outside the EU5,3826.83%

From ISTAT’s census data. Broad groups only — see about the data.

Venezuelans over time

Top 19 comuni by Venezuelans share

  1. 1stRocchetta a Volturno0.55% (6)
  2. 2ndMontaquila0.13% (3)
  3. 3rdIsernia0.10% (21)
  4. 4thColli a Volturno0.08% (1)
  5. 5thMonteroduni0.05% (1)
  6. 6thVenafro0.01% (1)
  7. 7thAgnone0.00% (0)
  8. 8thCarovilli0.00% (0)
  9. 9thCarpinone0.00% (0)
  10. 10thCastelpetroso0.00% (0)
  11. 11thCerro al Volturno0.00% (0)
  12. 12thFornelli0.00% (0)
  13. 13thFrosolone0.00% (0)
  14. 14thMacchia d'Isernia0.00% (0)
  15. 15thMacchiagodena0.00% (0)
  16. 16thPesche0.00% (0)
  17. 17thPozzilli0.00% (0)
  18. 18thSant'Agapito0.00% (0)
  19. 19thSesto Campano0.00% (0)

Quality of life (BES)

Province-level well-being, Italy’s official BES framework — percentile rank against Italy’s other provinces. Higher is always better here, regardless of the underlying indicator’s direction.

Environment

93th percentile avg
PM10 Annual average concentration17 Microgram per m3
93th · 2016
Urban green1,022.1 M2 per inhabitant
100th · 2023
Electricity from renewable sources111 Percentage values
87th · 2023

Quality of services

84th percentile avg
Medical specialists32 Per 10,000 inhabitants
68th · 2023
Overall Fixed Very High Capacity Network (VHCN) coverage81.9 Percentage values
87th · 2024
Hospital beds in high-care wards5.1 Per 10,000 inhabitants
96th · 2022

Education and training

83th percentile avg
People with at least upper secondary education level (25-64 years old)72.9 Percentage values
83th · 2024

Social relationships

60th percentile avg
Nonprofit organizations69.4 Per 10,000 inhabitants
60th · 2022

Safety

43th percentile avg
Intentional homicide rate1.2 Per 100,000 inhabitants
13th · 2022
Burglaries reported149.4 Per 100,000 inhabitants
75th · 2023
Road mortality in non-urban roads4.6 Percentage values
40th · 2023

Economic well-being

35th percentile avg
Average disposable income per capita19,675
35th · 2023

Work and life balance

34th percentile avg
Employment rate (20-64 years old)66.2 Percentage values
34th · 2024

Landscape and cultural heritage

12th percentile avg
Density and importance of musems' heritage0.1 Per 100 km2
12th · 2022

Health

6th percentile avg
Life expectancy at birth82.2 Average number of years
6th · 2024

Compare Isernia with other provinces →See Isernia against all 107 on cost and quality →

Tax regimes

52 of Isernia’s 52 comuni qualify for the 7% pensioner regime — 100% of the province’s towns, but 100% of the people who live in it.

The two differ because the regime caps comune size: the towns it excludes are the biggest ones. Where you’d actually be living matters more than how many towns are on the list.

Which towns, and how the 7% pensioner regime works →

This lists the regimes we’ve published. Others exist that we haven’t encoded yet — we add one only once it has been checked against the legislation — so this isn’t a complete account of what might apply to you.

Seismic zones of its comuni

A province has no seismic zone of its own: each of its comuni has one. Here is how the 52 comuni of Isernia are classified.

  • Zone 1 (highest hazard)32
  • Zone 220
  • Zone 30
  • Zone 4 (lowest hazard)0

Counts are comuni, not residents or land area. The zone is the legal classification each Region gave its comuni, not a forecast and not a verdict on any building. It has nothing to do with the 7% pensioner regime’s “seismic” routes, which depend on the 2009 and 2016–17 earthquake areas, not on a comune’s zone. See the map →

Fonte: Dipartimento della Protezione Civile-Presidenza del Consiglio dei Ministri, updated to 31 May 2025 (CC BY 4.0). Source table.

← See Isernia on the interactive map