All things you need to know about living in the province of Gallura Nord-Est Sardegna

Sardegna · 26 comuni · Population 159,222

Illustration of a landmark in Gallura Nord-Est Sardegna
Data as of 2026-10-13· ISTAT

The province of Gallura Nord-Est Sardegna is home to 385 Germans: 0.24% of its 159,222 residents, across 26 comuni.

ISTAT counts 11,968 residents with a foreign citizenship in the province, 7.52% of the population. The largest groups among the nationalities we follow most closely are Germans (385), Russians (211), French nationals (202).

Over the period 2019–2025, the number of Germans in the province has risen, from 349 to 385 (+10%).

Separately, ISTAT's census data shows 9.9% of the province's population was born outside Italy: 5.3% outside the EU and 4.6% elsewhere in the EU. This broad-group split isn't comparable per-nationality to the citizenship figures above. See about the data.

By nationality

NationalityCitizensShare
Romania4,5272.84%
Albania4630.29%
Ukraine4430.28%
Poland3940.25%
Germany3850.24%
Russia2110.13%
France2020.13%
Brazil1600.10%
Argentina1380.09%
United Kingdom1150.07%
Switzerland1070.07%
Hungary1000.06%
Spain980.06%
Belgium650.04%
United States650.04%
Slovakia580.04%
Netherlands470.03%
Austria380.02%
Czechia370.02%
Latvia330.02%
Bulgaria300.02%
Lithuania300.02%
Venezuela290.02%
Portugal280.02%
Sweden150.01%
Greece130.01%
Australia120.01%
Cyprus100.01%
Mexico90.01%
Denmark80.01%
Ireland80.01%
Canada70.00%
Estonia70.00%
Croatia70.00%
Norway70.00%
Finland60.00%
Japan50.00%
Malta30.00%
Slovenia30.00%
South Korea10.00%
Luxembourg00.00%

“Citizens” counts residents holding that country’s citizenship, summed across every comune in the province.

Country of birth

GroupResidentsShare
Born in Italy143,41990.07%
Born elsewhere in the EU7,3034.59%
Born outside the EU8,5005.34%

From ISTAT’s census data. Broad groups only — see about the data.

Germans over time

Top 25 comuni by Germans share

  1. 1stAglientu1.76% (21)
  2. 2ndLuogosanto1.27% (23)
  3. 3rdSan Teodoro0.97% (50)
  4. 4thPadru0.90% (19)
  5. 5thLoiri Porto San Paolo0.76% (29)
  6. 6thBudoni0.52% (29)
  7. 7thTrinità d'Agultu e Vignola0.52% (13)
  8. 8thSanta Teresa Gallura0.45% (23)
  9. 9thArzachena0.36% (49)
  10. 10thPalau0.27% (11)
  11. 11thTelti0.18% (4)
  12. 12thAggius0.14% (2)
  13. 13thTempio Pausania0.13% (17)
  14. 14thGolfo Aranci0.13% (3)
  15. 15thOlbia0.12% (71)
  16. 16thLuras0.08% (2)
  17. 17thMonti0.08% (2)
  18. 18thLa Maddalena0.06% (6)
  19. 19thCalangianus0.05% (2)
  20. 20thBerchidda0.04% (1)
  21. 21stAlà dei Sardi0.00% (0)
  22. 22ndBadesi0.00% (0)
  23. 23rdBuddusò0.00% (0)
  24. 24thOschiri0.00% (0)
  25. 25thSant'Antonio di Gallura0.00% (0)

Tax regimes

25 of Gallura Nord-Est Sardegna’s 26 comuni qualify for the 7% pensioner regime — 96% of the province’s towns, but 61% of the people who live in it.

The two differ because the regime caps comune size: the towns it excludes are the biggest ones. Where you’d actually be living matters more than how many towns are on the list.

Which towns, and how the 7% pensioner regime works →

This lists the regimes we’ve published. Others exist that we haven’t encoded yet — we add one only once it has been checked against the legislation — so this isn’t a complete account of what might apply to you.

Seismic zones of its comuni

A province has no seismic zone of its own: each of its comuni has one. Here is how the 26 comuni of Gallura Nord-Est Sardegna are classified.

  • Zone 1 (highest hazard)0
  • Zone 20
  • Zone 30
  • Zone 4 (lowest hazard)26

Counts are comuni, not residents or land area. The zone is the legal classification each Region gave its comuni, not a forecast and not a verdict on any building. It has nothing to do with the 7% pensioner regime’s “seismic” routes, which depend on the 2009 and 2016–17 earthquake areas, not on a comune’s zone. See the map →

Fonte: Dipartimento della Protezione Civile-Presidenza del Consiglio dei Ministri, updated to 31 May 2025 (CC BY 4.0). Source table.

← See Gallura Nord-Est Sardegna on the interactive map