All things you need to know about living in the province of Fermo

The province of Fermo is home to 264 Britons: 0.16% of its 166,957 residents, across 40 comuni.
ISTAT counts 17,094 residents with a foreign citizenship in the province, 10.24% of the population. The largest groups among the nationalities we follow most closely are Britons (264), Russians (230), Brazilians (147).
Over the period 2019–2025, the number of Britons in the province has fallen, from 292 to 264 (-10%).
Separately, ISTAT's census data shows 13.1% of the province's population was born outside Italy: 10.4% outside the EU and 2.7% elsewhere in the EU. This broad-group split isn't comparable per-nationality to the citizenship figures above. See about the data.
By nationality
| Nationality | Citizens | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Romania | 2,599 | 1.56% |
| Albania | 2,074 | 1.24% |
| Ukraine | 899 | 0.54% |
| Poland | 471 | 0.28% |
| United Kingdom | 264 | 0.16% |
| Russia | 230 | 0.14% |
| Brazil | 147 | 0.09% |
| Germany | 100 | 0.06% |
| Argentina | 88 | 0.05% |
| Bulgaria | 88 | 0.05% |
| Netherlands | 87 | 0.05% |
| Spain | 54 | 0.03% |
| Slovakia | 38 | 0.02% |
| United States | 37 | 0.02% |
| France | 35 | 0.02% |
| Belgium | 34 | 0.02% |
| Ireland | 30 | 0.02% |
| Venezuela | 30 | 0.02% |
| Czechia | 29 | 0.02% |
| Croatia | 24 | 0.01% |
| Sweden | 22 | 0.01% |
| Lithuania | 21 | 0.01% |
| Latvia | 18 | 0.01% |
| Switzerland | 16 | 0.01% |
| Greece | 14 | 0.01% |
| Hungary | 13 | 0.01% |
| Portugal | 13 | 0.01% |
| Canada | 11 | 0.01% |
| Austria | 8 | 0.00% |
| Japan | 8 | 0.00% |
| Mexico | 7 | 0.00% |
| Australia | 6 | 0.00% |
| Estonia | 4 | 0.00% |
| Finland | 4 | 0.00% |
| Cyprus | 2 | 0.00% |
| Denmark | 2 | 0.00% |
| Malta | 2 | 0.00% |
| Norway | 2 | 0.00% |
| South Korea | 1 | 0.00% |
| Slovenia | 1 | 0.00% |
| Luxembourg | 0 | 0.00% |
Country of birth
| Group | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Born in Italy | 145,082 | 86.90% |
| Born elsewhere in the EU | 4,471 | 2.68% |
| Born outside the EU | 17,404 | 10.42% |
Britons over time
Top 25 comuni by Britons share
- Amandola1.12%
- Santa Vittoria in Matenano0.70%
- Montefortino0.69%
- Falerone0.57%
- Servigliano0.55%
- Petritoli0.52%
- Montappone0.33%
- Monte San Pietrangeli0.32%
- Magliano di Tenna0.22%
- Monterubbiano0.20%
- Montegiorgio0.19%
- Ponzano di Fermo0.19%
- Campofilone0.16%
- Rapagnano0.16%
- Altidona0.13%
- Lapedona0.09%
- Porto Sant'Elpidio0.04%
- Fermo0.04%
- Porto San Giorgio0.03%
- Sant'Elpidio a Mare0.03%
- Monte Urano0.01%
- Grottazzolina0.00%
- Montegranaro0.00%
- Pedaso0.00%
- Torre San Patrizio0.00%
Quality of life (BES)
Social relationships
Health
Safety
Environment
Economic well-being
Work and life balance
Quality of services
Education and training
Landscape and cultural heritage
Compare Fermo with other provinces →See Fermo against all 107 on cost and quality →
Tax regimes
17 of Fermo’s 40 comuni qualify for the 7% pensioner regime — 43% of the province’s towns, but 14% of the people who live in it.
The two differ because the regime caps comune size: the towns it excludes are the biggest ones. Where you’d actually be living matters more than how many towns are on the list.
Which towns, and how the 7% pensioner regime works →Seismic zones of its comuni
A province has no seismic zone of its own: each of its comuni has one. Here is how the 40 comuni of Fermo are classified.
- Zone 1 (highest hazard)0
- Zone 240
- Zone 30
- Zone 4 (lowest hazard)0
Counts are comuni, not residents or land area. The zone is the legal classification each Region gave its comuni, not a forecast and not a verdict on any building. It has nothing to do with the 7% pensioner regime’s “seismic” routes, which depend on the 2009 and 2016–17 earthquake areas, not on a comune’s zone. See the map →