All things you need to know about living in the province of Catanzaro

Calabria · 80 comuni · Population 339,741 · 545 became Italian citizens (2024)

Illustration of a landmark in Catanzaro
Data as of 2026-10-13· ISTAT

The province of Catanzaro is home to 202 Argentinians: 0.06% of its 339,741 residents, across 80 comuni.

ISTAT counts 18,886 residents with a foreign citizenship in the province, 5.56% of the population. The largest groups among the nationalities we follow most closely are Argentinians (202), Brazilians (196), Russians (146).

Over the period 2019–2025, the number of Argentinians in the province has risen, from 43 to 202 (+370%).

Separately, ISTAT's census data shows 7.5% of the province's population was born outside Italy: 5.5% outside the EU and 2.0% elsewhere in the EU. This broad-group split isn't comparable per-nationality to the citizenship figures above. See about the data.

By nationality

NationalityCitizensShare
Romania3,2920.97%
Ukraine1,1910.35%
Bulgaria1,0710.32%
Poland3870.11%
Argentina2020.06%
Brazil1960.06%
Albania1760.05%
Russia1460.04%
France890.03%
Germany860.03%
United States590.02%
Spain490.01%
United Kingdom470.01%
Switzerland390.01%
Canada360.01%
Venezuela340.01%
Slovakia330.01%
Lithuania310.01%
Austria230.01%
Portugal220.01%
Australia160.00%
Netherlands150.00%
Greece120.00%
Czechia90.00%
Croatia90.00%
Ireland90.00%
Latvia90.00%
Belgium80.00%
Hungary80.00%
Mexico80.00%
Denmark70.00%
Estonia60.00%
Finland60.00%
Japan50.00%
Malta30.00%
Sweden20.00%
Slovenia20.00%
Norway10.00%
Cyprus00.00%
South Korea00.00%
Luxembourg00.00%

“Citizens” counts residents holding that country’s citizenship, summed across every comune in the province.

Country of birth

GroupResidentsShare
Born in Italy314,26992.50%
Born elsewhere in the EU6,7521.99%
Born outside the EU18,7205.51%

From ISTAT’s census data. Broad groups only — see about the data.

Argentinians over time

Top 25 comuni by Argentinians share

  1. 1stCropani1.17% (57)
  2. 2ndCortale0.38% (7)
  3. 3rdStalettì0.25% (6)
  4. 4thSoverato0.21% (18)
  5. 5thFalerna0.20% (8)
  6. 6thIsca sullo Ionio0.20% (3)
  7. 7thMaida0.20% (9)
  8. 8thConflenti0.15% (2)
  9. 9thSan Mango d'Aquino0.14% (2)
  10. 10thSatriano0.12% (4)
  11. 11thGizzeria0.11% (6)
  12. 12thNocera Terinese0.10% (5)
  13. 13thPalermiti0.10% (1)
  14. 14thBelcastro0.08% (1)
  15. 15thGuardavalle0.07% (3)
  16. 16thSersale0.07% (3)
  17. 17thSoveria Mannelli0.07% (2)
  18. 18thSan Sostene0.07% (1)
  19. 19thDecollatura0.07% (2)
  20. 20thBorgia0.07% (5)
  21. 21stBotricello0.06% (3)
  22. 22ndChiaravalle Centrale0.06% (3)
  23. 23rdSanta Caterina dello Ionio0.05% (1)
  24. 24thMontepaone0.05% (3)
  25. 25thSquillace0.03% (1)

Quality of life (BES)

Province-level well-being, Italy’s official BES framework — percentile rank against Italy’s other provinces. Higher is always better here, regardless of the underlying indicator’s direction.

Quality of services

90th percentile avg
Medical specialists49.2 Per 10,000 inhabitants
95th · 2023
Overall Fixed Very High Capacity Network (VHCN) coverage74.7 Percentage values
76th · 2024
Hospital beds in high-care wards6 Per 10,000 inhabitants
99th · 2022

Environment

75th percentile avg
PM10 Annual average concentration23 Microgram per m3
52th · 2021
Urban green59.7 M2 per inhabitant
84th · 2023
Electricity from renewable sources125.8 Percentage values
90th · 2023

Safety

72th percentile avg
Intentional homicide rate0.3 Per 100,000 inhabitants
91th · 2023
Burglaries reported86.7 Per 100,000 inhabitants
92th · 2023
Road mortality in non-urban roads5.2 Percentage values
31th · 2023

Social relationships

34th percentile avg
Nonprofit organizations60.3 Per 10,000 inhabitants
34th · 2022

Health

31th percentile avg
Life expectancy at birth82.9 Average number of years
31th · 2024

Education and training

29th percentile avg
People with at least upper secondary education level (25-64 years old)61.7 Percentage values
29th · 2024

Economic well-being

25th percentile avg
Average disposable income per capita17,350
25th · 2023

Work and life balance

17th percentile avg
Employment rate (20-64 years old)53.7 Percentage values
17th · 2024

Landscape and cultural heritage

4th percentile avg
Density and importance of musems' heritage0.1 Per 100 km2
4th · 2022

Compare Catanzaro with other provinces →See Catanzaro against all 107 on cost and quality →

Tax regimes

78 of Catanzaro’s 80 comuni qualify for the 7% pensioner regime — 98% of the province’s towns, but 56% of the people who live in it.

The two differ because the regime caps comune size: the towns it excludes are the biggest ones. Where you’d actually be living matters more than how many towns are on the list.

Which towns, and how the 7% pensioner regime works →

This lists the regimes we’ve published. Others exist that we haven’t encoded yet — we add one only once it has been checked against the legislation — so this isn’t a complete account of what might apply to you.

Seismic zones of its comuni

A province has no seismic zone of its own: each of its comuni has one. Here is how the 80 comuni of Catanzaro are classified.

  • Zone 1 (highest hazard)45
  • Zone 235
  • Zone 30
  • Zone 4 (lowest hazard)0

Counts are comuni, not residents or land area. The zone is the legal classification each Region gave its comuni, not a forecast and not a verdict on any building. It has nothing to do with the 7% pensioner regime’s “seismic” routes, which depend on the 2009 and 2016–17 earthquake areas, not on a comune’s zone. See the map →

Fonte: Dipartimento della Protezione Civile-Presidenza del Consiglio dei Ministri, updated to 31 May 2025 (CC BY 4.0). Source table.

← See Catanzaro on the interactive map