All things you need to know about living in the province of Caserta

Campania · 104 comuni · Population 908,451 · 1,314 became Italian citizens (2024)

Illustration of a landmark in Caserta
Data as of 2026-10-13· ISTAT

The province of Caserta is home to 471 Russians: 0.05% of its 908,451 residents, across 104 comuni.

ISTAT counts 55,720 residents with a foreign citizenship in the province, 6.13% of the population. The largest groups among the nationalities we follow most closely are Russians (471), Brazilians (427), Americans (148).

Over the period 2019–2025, the number of Russians in the province has fallen, from 530 to 471 (-11%).

Separately, ISTAT's census data shows 7.4% of the province's population was born outside Italy: 5.9% outside the EU and 1.5% elsewhere in the EU. This broad-group split isn't comparable per-nationality to the citizenship figures above. See about the data.

By nationality

NationalityCitizensShare
Ukraine9,2571.02%
Romania7,1050.78%
Albania5,5910.62%
Bulgaria1,7060.19%
Poland1,5780.17%
Russia4710.05%
Brazil4270.05%
United States1480.02%
Venezuela1100.01%
France1040.01%
United Kingdom970.01%
Spain950.01%
Germany850.01%
Argentina440.00%
Hungary410.00%
Croatia340.00%
Portugal340.00%
Switzerland320.00%
Czechia250.00%
Greece230.00%
Lithuania210.00%
Netherlands180.00%
Latvia170.00%
Slovakia170.00%
Mexico160.00%
Austria140.00%
Belgium140.00%
Sweden110.00%
Japan100.00%
Canada90.00%
Slovenia80.00%
Norway60.00%
Estonia50.00%
Malta40.00%
Denmark30.00%
Ireland30.00%
Luxembourg30.00%
South Korea20.00%
Australia10.00%
Cyprus00.00%
Finland00.00%

“Citizens” counts residents holding that country’s citizenship, summed across every comune in the province.

Country of birth

GroupResidentsShare
Born in Italy840,89792.56%
Born elsewhere in the EU14,0141.54%
Born outside the EU53,5405.89%

From ISTAT’s census data. Broad groups only — see about the data.

Russians over time

Top 25 comuni by Russians share

  1. 1stCastel Volturno0.17% (52)
  2. 2ndCaserta0.15% (106)
  3. 3rdPiana di Monte Verna0.14% (3)
  4. 4thPresenzano0.12% (2)
  5. 5thCellole0.12% (10)
  6. 6thCarinaro0.11% (8)
  7. 7thDragoni0.11% (2)
  8. 8thCamigliano0.10% (2)
  9. 9thCastel di Sasso0.10% (1)
  10. 10thLiberi0.10% (1)
  11. 11thSan Marco Evangelista0.09% (6)
  12. 12thRiardo0.09% (2)
  13. 13thCurti0.09% (6)
  14. 14thAversa0.09% (43)
  15. 15thSanta Maria Capua Vetere0.08% (27)
  16. 16thCastello del Matese0.07% (1)
  17. 17thCasagiove0.07% (9)
  18. 18thAlife0.07% (5)
  19. 19thRecale0.07% (5)
  20. 20thTrentola Ducenta0.06% (13)
  21. 21stRuviano0.06% (1)
  22. 22ndSan Prisco0.06% (7)
  23. 23rdCarinola0.06% (4)
  24. 24thMarzano Appio0.05% (1)
  25. 25thMondragone0.05% (14)

Quality of life (BES)

Province-level well-being, Italy’s official BES framework — percentile rank against Italy’s other provinces. Higher is always better here, regardless of the underlying indicator’s direction.

Landscape and cultural heritage

80th percentile avg
Density and importance of musems' heritage1.4 Per 100 km2
80th · 2022

Safety

54th percentile avg
Intentional homicide rate0.4 Per 100,000 inhabitants
79th · 2023
Burglaries reported164 Per 100,000 inhabitants
71th · 2023
Road mortality in non-urban roads7.1 Percentage values
13th · 2023

Environment

28th percentile avg
PM10 Annual average concentration29 Microgram per m3
28th · 2023
Urban green18.3 M2 per inhabitant
28th · 2023
Electricity from renewable sources17.7 Percentage values
29th · 2023

Quality of services

27th percentile avg
Medical specialists24.4 Per 10,000 inhabitants
22th · 2023
Overall Fixed Very High Capacity Network (VHCN) coverage66.1 Percentage values
49th · 2024
Hospital beds in high-care wards1.6 Per 10,000 inhabitants
9th · 2022

Education and training

16th percentile avg
People with at least upper secondary education level (25-64 years old)56.1 Percentage values
16th · 2024

Work and life balance

4th percentile avg
Employment rate (20-64 years old)46.7 Percentage values
4th · 2024

Social relationships

2th percentile avg
Nonprofit organizations38.1 Per 10,000 inhabitants
2th · 2022

Health

1th percentile avg
Life expectancy at birth81.5 Average number of years
1th · 2024

Economic well-being

1th percentile avg
Average disposable income per capita14,683
1th · 2023

Compare Caserta with other provinces →See Caserta against all 107 on cost and quality →

Tax regimes

98 of Caserta’s 104 comuni qualify for the 7% pensioner regime — 94% of the province’s towns, but 71% of the people who live in it.

The two differ because the regime caps comune size: the towns it excludes are the biggest ones. Where you’d actually be living matters more than how many towns are on the list.

Which towns, and how the 7% pensioner regime works →

This lists the regimes we’ve published. Others exist that we haven’t encoded yet — we add one only once it has been checked against the legislation — so this isn’t a complete account of what might apply to you.

Seismic zones of its comuni

A province has no seismic zone of its own: each of its comuni has one. Here is how the 104 comuni of Caserta are classified.

  • Zone 1 (highest hazard)5
  • Zone 296
  • Zone 33
  • Zone 4 (lowest hazard)0

Counts are comuni, not residents or land area. The zone is the legal classification each Region gave its comuni, not a forecast and not a verdict on any building. It has nothing to do with the 7% pensioner regime’s “seismic” routes, which depend on the 2009 and 2016–17 earthquake areas, not on a comune’s zone. See the map →

Fonte: Dipartimento della Protezione Civile-Presidenza del Consiglio dei Ministri, updated to 31 May 2025 (CC BY 4.0). Source table.

← See Caserta on the interactive map