All things you need to know about living in the province of Campobasso

The province of Campobasso is home to 667 Argentinians: 0.32% of its 209,059 residents, across 84 comuni.
ISTAT counts 10,371 residents with a foreign citizenship in the province, 4.96% of the population. The largest groups among the nationalities we follow most closely are Argentinians (667), Venezuelans (192), Brazilians (102).
Over the period 2019–2025, the number of Argentinians in the province has risen, from 45 to 667 (+1382%).
Separately, ISTAT's census data shows 9.6% of the province's population was born outside Italy: 6.8% outside the EU and 2.7% elsewhere in the EU. This broad-group split isn't comparable per-nationality to the citizenship figures above. See about the data.
By nationality
| Nationality | Citizens | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Romania | 2,157 | 1.03% |
| Argentina | 667 | 0.32% |
| Ukraine | 527 | 0.25% |
| Albania | 521 | 0.25% |
| Poland | 235 | 0.11% |
| Venezuela | 192 | 0.09% |
| Brazil | 102 | 0.05% |
| Bulgaria | 81 | 0.04% |
| Russia | 73 | 0.03% |
| United States | 69 | 0.03% |
| France | 65 | 0.03% |
| Germany | 62 | 0.03% |
| United Kingdom | 57 | 0.03% |
| Spain | 55 | 0.03% |
| Lithuania | 45 | 0.02% |
| Belgium | 42 | 0.02% |
| Netherlands | 37 | 0.02% |
| Slovakia | 30 | 0.01% |
| Canada | 29 | 0.01% |
| Hungary | 22 | 0.01% |
| Mexico | 20 | 0.01% |
| Czechia | 13 | 0.01% |
| Ireland | 13 | 0.01% |
| Latvia | 13 | 0.01% |
| Portugal | 13 | 0.01% |
| Switzerland | 12 | 0.01% |
| Greece | 11 | 0.01% |
| Denmark | 9 | 0.00% |
| Australia | 8 | 0.00% |
| Croatia | 6 | 0.00% |
| Austria | 5 | 0.00% |
| Sweden | 5 | 0.00% |
| Slovenia | 4 | 0.00% |
| Finland | 3 | 0.00% |
| Cyprus | 2 | 0.00% |
| Japan | 2 | 0.00% |
| South Korea | 1 | 0.00% |
| Malta | 1 | 0.00% |
| Norway | 1 | 0.00% |
| Estonia | 0 | 0.00% |
| Luxembourg | 0 | 0.00% |
Country of birth
| Group | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Born in Italy | 189,071 | 90.44% |
| Born elsewhere in the EU | 5,696 | 2.72% |
| Born outside the EU | 14,292 | 6.84% |
Argentinians over time
Top 25 comuni by Argentinians share
- Ferrazzano1.72%
- Cercemaggiore1.32%
- Castelmauro0.71%
- Toro0.65%
- Gambatesa0.64%
- Casacalenda0.60%
- Mirabello Sannitico0.59%
- Trivento0.55%
- Ripalimosani0.54%
- Campobasso0.51%
- Bonefro0.43%
- Montecilfone0.42%
- Jelsi0.39%
- Campodipietra0.38%
- Fossalto0.36%
- Oratino0.36%
- Busso0.26%
- Pietracatella0.17%
- Montenero di Bisaccia0.15%
- Colletorto0.12%
- Petacciato0.11%
- Guglionesi0.10%
- Petrella Tifernina0.10%
- Matrice0.10%
- Mafalda0.09%
Quality of life (BES)
Quality of services
Environment
Social relationships
Education and training
Safety
Economic well-being
Work and life balance
Health
Landscape and cultural heritage
Compare Campobasso with other provinces →See Campobasso against all 107 on cost and quality →
Tax regimes
82 of Campobasso’s 84 comuni qualify for the 7% pensioner regime — 98% of the province’s towns, but 62% of the people who live in it.
The two differ because the regime caps comune size: the towns it excludes are the biggest ones. Where you’d actually be living matters more than how many towns are on the list.
Which towns, and how the 7% pensioner regime works →Seismic zones of its comuni
A province has no seismic zone of its own: each of its comuni has one. Here is how the 84 comuni of Campobasso are classified.
- Zone 1 (highest hazard)11
- Zone 264
- Zone 39
- Zone 4 (lowest hazard)0
Counts are comuni, not residents or land area. The zone is the legal classification each Region gave its comuni, not a forecast and not a verdict on any building. It has nothing to do with the 7% pensioner regime’s “seismic” routes, which depend on the 2009 and 2016–17 earthquake areas, not on a comune’s zone. See the map →