All things you need to know about living in the province of Cagliari

The province of Cagliari is home to 411 Germans: 0.08% of its 536,245 residents, across 70 comuni.
ISTAT counts 19,307 residents with a foreign citizenship in the province, 3.60% of the population. The largest groups among the nationalities we follow most closely are Germans (411), Russians (318), Britons (257).
Over the period 2019–2025, the number of Germans in the province has risen, from 387 to 411 (+6%).
Separately, ISTAT's census data shows 5.0% of the province's population was born outside Italy: 3.7% outside the EU and 1.4% elsewhere in the EU. This broad-group split isn't comparable per-nationality to the citizenship figures above. See about the data.
By nationality
| Nationality | Citizens | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ukraine | 1,844 | 0.34% |
| Romania | 1,620 | 0.30% |
| Germany | 411 | 0.08% |
| Russia | 318 | 0.06% |
| United Kingdom | 257 | 0.05% |
| France | 255 | 0.05% |
| Brazil | 237 | 0.04% |
| Spain | 237 | 0.04% |
| Poland | 237 | 0.04% |
| Argentina | 236 | 0.04% |
| Albania | 119 | 0.02% |
| Netherlands | 96 | 0.02% |
| United States | 89 | 0.02% |
| Lithuania | 80 | 0.01% |
| Belgium | 75 | 0.01% |
| Hungary | 64 | 0.01% |
| Venezuela | 56 | 0.01% |
| Bulgaria | 53 | 0.01% |
| Slovakia | 53 | 0.01% |
| Switzerland | 52 | 0.01% |
| Greece | 46 | 0.01% |
| Portugal | 45 | 0.01% |
| Czechia | 43 | 0.01% |
| Mexico | 39 | 0.01% |
| Ireland | 35 | 0.01% |
| Latvia | 35 | 0.01% |
| Austria | 32 | 0.01% |
| Canada | 28 | 0.01% |
| Japan | 24 | 0.00% |
| Estonia | 20 | 0.00% |
| Sweden | 20 | 0.00% |
| Croatia | 14 | 0.00% |
| Denmark | 11 | 0.00% |
| Finland | 8 | 0.00% |
| Australia | 7 | 0.00% |
| Norway | 5 | 0.00% |
| South Korea | 4 | 0.00% |
| Malta | 3 | 0.00% |
| Luxembourg | 1 | 0.00% |
| Slovenia | 1 | 0.00% |
| Cyprus | 0 | 0.00% |
Country of birth
| Group | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Born in Italy | 509,200 | 94.96% |
| Born elsewhere in the EU | 7,379 | 1.38% |
| Born outside the EU | 19,666 | 3.67% |
Germans over time
Top 25 comuni by Germans share
- Villa San Pietro0.62%
- Muravera0.44%
- Domus de Maria0.31%
- Sarroch0.28%
- Vallermosa0.28%
- Pula0.25%
- Castiadas0.23%
- Maracalagonis0.22%
- Villasimius0.19%
- Nurri0.15%
- San Vito0.15%
- Quartu Sant'Elena0.15%
- Villaputzu0.14%
- Guasila0.12%
- Siurgus Donigala0.11%
- Suelli0.09%
- San Basilio0.09%
- Gergei0.09%
- Capoterra0.09%
- Uta0.08%
- Sinnai0.07%
- Samatzai0.07%
- Senorbì0.06%
- Villasor0.06%
- Sant'Andrea Frius0.06%
Quality of life (BES)
Quality of services
Economic well-being
Safety
Health
Social relationships
Landscape and cultural heritage
Education and training
Environment
Work and life balance
Compare Cagliari with other provinces →See Cagliari against all 107 on cost and quality →
Tax regimes
68 of Cagliari’s 70 comuni qualify for the 7% pensioner regime — 97% of the province’s towns, but 60% of the people who live in it.
The two differ because the regime caps comune size: the towns it excludes are the biggest ones. Where you’d actually be living matters more than how many towns are on the list.
Which towns, and how the 7% pensioner regime works →Seismic zones of its comuni
A province has no seismic zone of its own: each of its comuni has one. Here is how the 70 comuni of Cagliari are classified.
- Zone 1 (highest hazard)0
- Zone 20
- Zone 30
- Zone 4 (lowest hazard)70
Counts are comuni, not residents or land area. The zone is the legal classification each Region gave its comuni, not a forecast and not a verdict on any building. It has nothing to do with the 7% pensioner regime’s “seismic” routes, which depend on the 2009 and 2016–17 earthquake areas, not on a comune’s zone. See the map →