All things you need to know about living in the province of Cagliari

Sardegna · 70 comuni · Population 536,245 · 594 became Italian citizens (2024)

Illustration of a landmark in Cagliari
Data as of 2026-10-13· ISTAT

The province of Cagliari is home to 411 Germans: 0.08% of its 536,245 residents, across 70 comuni.

ISTAT counts 19,307 residents with a foreign citizenship in the province, 3.60% of the population. The largest groups among the nationalities we follow most closely are Germans (411), Russians (318), Britons (257).

Over the period 2019–2025, the number of Germans in the province has risen, from 387 to 411 (+6%).

Separately, ISTAT's census data shows 5.0% of the province's population was born outside Italy: 3.7% outside the EU and 1.4% elsewhere in the EU. This broad-group split isn't comparable per-nationality to the citizenship figures above. See about the data.

By nationality

NationalityCitizensShare
Ukraine1,8440.34%
Romania1,6200.30%
Germany4110.08%
Russia3180.06%
United Kingdom2570.05%
France2550.05%
Brazil2370.04%
Spain2370.04%
Poland2370.04%
Argentina2360.04%
Albania1190.02%
Netherlands960.02%
United States890.02%
Lithuania800.01%
Belgium750.01%
Hungary640.01%
Venezuela560.01%
Bulgaria530.01%
Slovakia530.01%
Switzerland520.01%
Greece460.01%
Portugal450.01%
Czechia430.01%
Mexico390.01%
Ireland350.01%
Latvia350.01%
Austria320.01%
Canada280.01%
Japan240.00%
Estonia200.00%
Sweden200.00%
Croatia140.00%
Denmark110.00%
Finland80.00%
Australia70.00%
Norway50.00%
South Korea40.00%
Malta30.00%
Luxembourg10.00%
Slovenia10.00%
Cyprus00.00%

“Citizens” counts residents holding that country’s citizenship, summed across every comune in the province.

Country of birth

GroupResidentsShare
Born in Italy509,20094.96%
Born elsewhere in the EU7,3791.38%
Born outside the EU19,6663.67%

From ISTAT’s census data. Broad groups only — see about the data.

Germans over time

Top 25 comuni by Germans share

  1. 1stVilla San Pietro0.62% (13)
  2. 2ndMuravera0.44% (22)
  3. 3rdDomus de Maria0.31% (5)
  4. 4thSarroch0.28% (14)
  5. 5thVallermosa0.28% (5)
  6. 6thPula0.25% (18)
  7. 7thCastiadas0.23% (4)
  8. 8thMaracalagonis0.22% (17)
  9. 9thVillasimius0.19% (7)
  10. 10thNurri0.15% (3)
  11. 11thSan Vito0.15% (5)
  12. 12thQuartu Sant'Elena0.15% (99)
  13. 13thVillaputzu0.14% (6)
  14. 14thGuasila0.12% (3)
  15. 15thSiurgus Donigala0.11% (2)
  16. 16thSuelli0.09% (1)
  17. 17thSan Basilio0.09% (1)
  18. 18thGergei0.09% (1)
  19. 19thCapoterra0.09% (20)
  20. 20thUta0.08% (7)
  21. 21stSinnai0.07% (12)
  22. 22ndSamatzai0.07% (1)
  23. 23rdSenorbì0.06% (3)
  24. 24thVillasor0.06% (4)
  25. 25thSant'Andrea Frius0.06% (1)

Quality of life (BES)

Province-level well-being, Italy’s official BES framework — percentile rank against Italy’s other provinces. Higher is always better here, regardless of the underlying indicator’s direction.

Quality of services

91th percentile avg
Medical specialists63.6 Per 10,000 inhabitants
100th · 2023
Overall Fixed Very High Capacity Network (VHCN) coverage85.7 Percentage values
94th · 2024
Hospital beds in high-care wards3.8 Per 10,000 inhabitants
77th · 2022

Economic well-being

66th percentile avg
Average disposable income per capita23,319
66th · 2023

Safety

64th percentile avg
Intentional homicide rate0.4 Per 100,000 inhabitants
79th · 2023
Burglaries reported77.5 Per 100,000 inhabitants
96th · 2023
Road mortality in non-urban roads6.2 Percentage values
18th · 2023

Health

59th percentile avg
Life expectancy at birth83.7 Average number of years
59th · 2024

Social relationships

59th percentile avg
Nonprofit organizations69 Per 10,000 inhabitants
59th · 2022

Landscape and cultural heritage

57th percentile avg
Density and importance of musems' heritage0.7 Per 100 km2
57th · 2022

Education and training

46th percentile avg
People with at least upper secondary education level (25-64 years old)65.8 Percentage values
46th · 2024

Environment

39th percentile avg
PM10 Annual average concentration37 Microgram per m3
1th · 2023
Urban green55.1 M2 per inhabitant
80th · 2023
Electricity from renewable sources21.4 Percentage values
36th · 2023

Work and life balance

33th percentile avg
Employment rate (20-64 years old)65.1 Percentage values
33th · 2024

Compare Cagliari with other provinces →See Cagliari against all 107 on cost and quality →

Tax regimes

68 of Cagliari’s 70 comuni qualify for the 7% pensioner regime — 97% of the province’s towns, but 60% of the people who live in it.

The two differ because the regime caps comune size: the towns it excludes are the biggest ones. Where you’d actually be living matters more than how many towns are on the list.

Which towns, and how the 7% pensioner regime works →

This lists the regimes we’ve published. Others exist that we haven’t encoded yet — we add one only once it has been checked against the legislation — so this isn’t a complete account of what might apply to you.

Seismic zones of its comuni

A province has no seismic zone of its own: each of its comuni has one. Here is how the 70 comuni of Cagliari are classified.

  • Zone 1 (highest hazard)0
  • Zone 20
  • Zone 30
  • Zone 4 (lowest hazard)70

Counts are comuni, not residents or land area. The zone is the legal classification each Region gave its comuni, not a forecast and not a verdict on any building. It has nothing to do with the 7% pensioner regime’s “seismic” routes, which depend on the 2009 and 2016–17 earthquake areas, not on a comune’s zone. See the map →

Fonte: Dipartimento della Protezione Civile-Presidenza del Consiglio dei Ministri, updated to 31 May 2025 (CC BY 4.0). Source table.

← See Cagliari on the interactive map