All things you need to know about living in the province of Benevento

Campania · 78 comuni · Population 259,809 · 187 became Italian citizens (2024)

Illustration of a landmark in Benevento
Data as of 2026-10-13· ISTAT

The province of Benevento is home to 95 Venezuelans: 0.04% of its 259,809 residents, across 78 comuni.

ISTAT counts 10,232 residents with a foreign citizenship in the province, 3.94% of the population. The largest groups among the nationalities we follow most closely are Venezuelans (95), Russians (84), Brazilians (74).

Over the period 2019–2025, the number of Venezuelans in the province has risen, from 65 to 95 (+46%).

Separately, ISTAT's census data shows 6.7% of the province's population was born outside Italy: 5.1% outside the EU and 1.6% elsewhere in the EU. This broad-group split isn't comparable per-nationality to the citizenship figures above. See about the data.

By nationality

NationalityCitizensShare
Romania2,0770.80%
Ukraine1,3810.53%
Albania2800.11%
Poland2060.08%
Venezuela950.04%
Bulgaria840.03%
Russia840.03%
Brazil740.03%
United States600.02%
Argentina570.02%
Spain360.01%
Germany290.01%
United Kingdom280.01%
France190.01%
Portugal160.01%
Lithuania140.01%
Greece120.00%
Slovakia120.00%
Switzerland110.00%
Canada100.00%
Hungary90.00%
Mexico90.00%
Netherlands90.00%
Belgium80.00%
Australia70.00%
Malta70.00%
Latvia60.00%
Croatia50.00%
Japan50.00%
Czechia40.00%
Sweden30.00%
Austria20.00%
Ireland20.00%
South Korea20.00%
Slovenia20.00%
Denmark10.00%
Estonia10.00%
Finland10.00%
Cyprus00.00%
Luxembourg00.00%
Norway00.00%

“Citizens” counts residents holding that country’s citizenship, summed across every comune in the province.

Country of birth

GroupResidentsShare
Born in Italy242,46393.32%
Born elsewhere in the EU4,0551.56%
Born outside the EU13,2915.12%

From ISTAT’s census data. Broad groups only — see about the data.

Venezuelans over time

Top 25 comuni by Venezuelans share

  1. 1stMorcone0.43% (19)
  2. 2ndFoiano di Val Fortore0.31% (4)
  3. 3rdMoiano0.20% (8)
  4. 4thMolinara0.14% (2)
  5. 5thTelese Terme0.12% (9)
  6. 6thSan Bartolomeo in Galdo0.07% (3)
  7. 7thTocco Caudio0.07% (1)
  8. 8thFaicchio0.06% (2)
  9. 9thSan Giorgio del Sannio0.06% (6)
  10. 10thCampoli del Monte Taburno0.06% (1)
  11. 11thArpaia0.05% (1)
  12. 12thBucciano0.05% (1)
  13. 13thAirola0.05% (4)
  14. 14thSan Lorenzello0.05% (1)
  15. 15thMontesarchio0.04% (5)
  16. 16thApice0.04% (2)
  17. 17thAmorosi0.04% (1)
  18. 18thFoglianise0.03% (1)
  19. 19thCerreto Sannita0.03% (1)
  20. 20thCusano Mutri0.03% (1)
  21. 21stSan Salvatore Telesino0.03% (1)
  22. 22ndLimatola0.02% (1)
  23. 23rdBenevento0.01% (8)
  24. 24thApollosa0.00% (0)
  25. 25thBaselice0.00% (0)

Quality of life (BES)

Province-level well-being, Italy’s official BES framework — percentile rank against Italy’s other provinces. Higher is always better here, regardless of the underlying indicator’s direction.

Environment

59th percentile avg
PM10 Annual average concentration26 Microgram per m3
37th · 2023
Urban green23.9 M2 per inhabitant
44th · 2023
Electricity from renewable sources237.6 Percentage values
96th · 2023

Safety

50th percentile avg
Intentional homicide rate0.4 Per 100,000 inhabitants
79th · 2023
Burglaries reported194.1 Per 100,000 inhabitants
62th · 2023
Road mortality in non-urban roads7.6 Percentage values
9th · 2023

Quality of services

43th percentile avg
Medical specialists29.9 Per 10,000 inhabitants
62th · 2023
Overall Fixed Very High Capacity Network (VHCN) coverage50.9 Percentage values
11th · 2024
Hospital beds in high-care wards3.1 Per 10,000 inhabitants
56th · 2022

Education and training

31th percentile avg
People with at least upper secondary education level (25-64 years old)62.4 Percentage values
31th · 2024

Social relationships

26th percentile avg
Nonprofit organizations56.5 Per 10,000 inhabitants
26th · 2022

Landscape and cultural heritage

20th percentile avg
Density and importance of musems' heritage0.2 Per 100 km2
20th · 2022

Work and life balance

16th percentile avg
Employment rate (20-64 years old)53.5 Percentage values
16th · 2024

Health

8th percentile avg
Life expectancy at birth82.3 Average number of years
8th · 2024

Economic well-being

4th percentile avg
Average disposable income per capita15,126
4th · 2023

Compare Benevento with other provinces →See Benevento against all 107 on cost and quality →

Tax regimes

77 of Benevento’s 78 comuni qualify for the 7% pensioner regime — 99% of the province’s towns, but 79% of the people who live in it.

The two differ because the regime caps comune size: the towns it excludes are the biggest ones. Where you’d actually be living matters more than how many towns are on the list.

Which towns, and how the 7% pensioner regime works →

This lists the regimes we’ve published. Others exist that we haven’t encoded yet — we add one only once it has been checked against the legislation — so this isn’t a complete account of what might apply to you.

Seismic zones of its comuni

A province has no seismic zone of its own: each of its comuni has one. Here is how the 78 comuni of Benevento are classified.

  • Zone 1 (highest hazard)48
  • Zone 230
  • Zone 30
  • Zone 4 (lowest hazard)0

Counts are comuni, not residents or land area. The zone is the legal classification each Region gave its comuni, not a forecast and not a verdict on any building. It has nothing to do with the 7% pensioner regime’s “seismic” routes, which depend on the 2009 and 2016–17 earthquake areas, not on a comune’s zone. See the map →

Fonte: Dipartimento della Protezione Civile-Presidenza del Consiglio dei Ministri, updated to 31 May 2025 (CC BY 4.0). Source table.

← See Benevento on the interactive map