All things you need to know about living in the province of Avellino

The province of Avellino is home to 228 Venezuelans: 0.06% of its 395,072 residents, across 118 comuni.
ISTAT counts 15,985 residents with a foreign citizenship in the province, 4.05% of the population. The largest groups among the nationalities we follow most closely are Venezuelans (228), Russians (193), Brazilians (164).
Over the period 2019–2025, the number of Venezuelans in the province has risen, from 108 to 228 (+111%).
Separately, ISTAT's census data shows 7.8% of the province's population was born outside Italy: 5.9% outside the EU and 1.9% elsewhere in the EU. This broad-group split isn't comparable per-nationality to the citizenship figures above. See about the data.
By nationality
| Nationality | Citizens | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Romania | 2,824 | 0.71% |
| Ukraine | 2,678 | 0.68% |
| Bulgaria | 546 | 0.14% |
| Albania | 440 | 0.11% |
| Poland | 418 | 0.11% |
| Venezuela | 228 | 0.06% |
| Russia | 193 | 0.05% |
| Brazil | 164 | 0.04% |
| Argentina | 83 | 0.02% |
| United Kingdom | 68 | 0.02% |
| United States | 66 | 0.02% |
| Spain | 52 | 0.01% |
| France | 43 | 0.01% |
| Germany | 36 | 0.01% |
| Portugal | 24 | 0.01% |
| Belgium | 20 | 0.01% |
| Mexico | 18 | 0.00% |
| Slovakia | 16 | 0.00% |
| Switzerland | 14 | 0.00% |
| Czechia | 14 | 0.00% |
| Greece | 14 | 0.00% |
| Hungary | 8 | 0.00% |
| Canada | 7 | 0.00% |
| Croatia | 7 | 0.00% |
| Ireland | 7 | 0.00% |
| Japan | 7 | 0.00% |
| Lithuania | 7 | 0.00% |
| Netherlands | 6 | 0.00% |
| Austria | 4 | 0.00% |
| Australia | 4 | 0.00% |
| Malta | 4 | 0.00% |
| Denmark | 2 | 0.00% |
| Finland | 1 | 0.00% |
| South Korea | 1 | 0.00% |
| Luxembourg | 1 | 0.00% |
| Latvia | 1 | 0.00% |
| Slovenia | 1 | 0.00% |
| Cyprus | 0 | 0.00% |
| Estonia | 0 | 0.00% |
| Norway | 0 | 0.00% |
| Sweden | 0 | 0.00% |
Country of birth
| Group | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Born in Italy | 364,224 | 92.19% |
| Born elsewhere in the EU | 7,467 | 1.89% |
| Born outside the EU | 23,381 | 5.92% |
Venezuelans over time
Top 25 comuni by Venezuelans share
- Gesualdo0.97%
- Luogosano0.85%
- Santa Paolina0.70%
- Grottaminarda0.38%
- Sturno0.37%
- San Mango sul Calore0.36%
- Moschiano0.32%
- Sant'Andrea di Conza0.29%
- Caposele0.25%
- Rotondi0.21%
- Montemarano0.20%
- Santo Stefano del Sole0.19%
- Paternopoli0.19%
- Calabritto0.19%
- Torre Le Nocelle0.16%
- Mirabella Eclano0.15%
- Santa Lucia di Serino0.15%
- Montemiletto0.14%
- Venticano0.13%
- Altavilla Irpina0.10%
- Castel Baronia0.09%
- Bonito0.09%
- Mercogliano0.08%
- Teora0.07%
- Guardia Lombardi0.07%
Quality of life (BES)
Education and training
Environment
Safety
Quality of services
Work and life balance
Health
Economic well-being
Social relationships
Landscape and cultural heritage
Compare Avellino with other provinces →See Avellino against all 107 on cost and quality →
Tax regimes
117 of Avellino’s 118 comuni qualify for the 7% pensioner regime — 99% of the province’s towns, but 87% of the people who live in it.
The two differ because the regime caps comune size: the towns it excludes are the biggest ones. Where you’d actually be living matters more than how many towns are on the list.
Which towns, and how the 7% pensioner regime works →Seismic zones of its comuni
A province has no seismic zone of its own: each of its comuni has one. Here is how the 118 comuni of Avellino are classified.
- Zone 1 (highest hazard)58
- Zone 260
- Zone 30
- Zone 4 (lowest hazard)0
Counts are comuni, not residents or land area. The zone is the legal classification each Region gave its comuni, not a forecast and not a verdict on any building. It has nothing to do with the 7% pensioner regime’s “seismic” routes, which depend on the 2009 and 2016–17 earthquake areas, not on a comune’s zone. See the map →