All things you need to know about living in the province of Ancona

Marche · 47 comuni · Population 461,503 · 1,922 became Italian citizens (2024)

Illustration of a landmark in Ancona
Data as of 2026-10-13· ISTAT

The province of Ancona is home to 345 Russians: 0.07% of its 461,503 residents, across 47 comuni.

ISTAT counts 44,980 residents with a foreign citizenship in the province, 9.75% of the population. The largest groups among the nationalities we follow most closely are Russians (345), Brazilians (342), Argentinians (287).

Over the period 2019–2025, the number of Russians in the province has fallen, from 373 to 345 (-8%).

Separately, ISTAT's census data shows 13.5% of the province's population was born outside Italy: 10.5% outside the EU and 2.9% elsewhere in the EU. This broad-group split isn't comparable per-nationality to the citizenship figures above. See about the data.

By nationality

NationalityCitizensShare
Romania8,3681.81%
Albania4,1110.89%
Ukraine2,0310.44%
Poland9420.20%
Russia3450.07%
Brazil3420.07%
Argentina2870.06%
Germany2770.06%
Bulgaria2450.05%
Spain1890.04%
Netherlands1790.04%
United Kingdom1560.03%
France1300.03%
Venezuela1090.02%
Croatia990.02%
Greece820.02%
Hungary710.02%
United States660.01%
Belgium550.01%
Slovakia530.01%
Czechia400.01%
Switzerland340.01%
Mexico340.01%
Austria320.01%
Portugal300.01%
Latvia280.01%
Sweden270.01%
Japan240.01%
Ireland210.00%
Lithuania200.00%
Canada140.00%
Finland140.00%
Estonia90.00%
South Korea70.00%
Australia60.00%
Denmark50.00%
Slovenia50.00%
Norway30.00%
Malta20.00%
Cyprus10.00%
Luxembourg10.00%

“Citizens” counts residents holding that country’s citizenship, summed across every comune in the province.

Country of birth

GroupResidentsShare
Born in Italy399,40886.55%
Born elsewhere in the EU13,4662.92%
Born outside the EU48,62910.54%

From ISTAT’s census data. Broad groups only — see about the data.

Russians over time

Top 25 comuni by Russians share

  1. 1stSirolo0.22% (9)
  2. 2ndSerra San Quirico0.20% (5)
  3. 3rdNumana0.16% (6)
  4. 4thBarbara0.16% (2)
  5. 5thArcevia0.14% (6)
  6. 6thCastelfidardo0.11% (21)
  7. 7thSenigallia0.11% (50)
  8. 8thMontecarotto0.11% (2)
  9. 9thMaiolati Spontini0.10% (6)
  10. 10thSan Marcello0.10% (2)
  11. 11thCupramontana0.09% (4)
  12. 12thAncona0.09% (90)
  13. 13thMonte San Vito0.09% (6)
  14. 14thSassoferrato0.09% (6)
  15. 15thFabriano0.08% (23)
  16. 16thCamerata Picena0.08% (2)
  17. 17thOsimo0.07% (25)
  18. 18thMontemarciano0.06% (6)
  19. 19thGenga0.06% (1)
  20. 20thJesi0.06% (23)
  21. 21stCamerano0.06% (4)
  22. 22ndLoreto0.05% (7)
  23. 23rdTrecastelli0.05% (4)
  24. 24thSanta Maria Nuova0.05% (2)
  25. 25thStaffolo0.05% (1)

Quality of life (BES)

Province-level well-being, Italy’s official BES framework — percentile rank against Italy’s other provinces. Higher is always better here, regardless of the underlying indicator’s direction.

Health

88th percentile avg
Life expectancy at birth84.5 Average number of years
88th · 2024

Quality of services

87th percentile avg
Medical specialists45.7 Per 10,000 inhabitants
93th · 2023
Overall Fixed Very High Capacity Network (VHCN) coverage78.8 Percentage values
84th · 2024
Hospital beds in high-care wards4.1 Per 10,000 inhabitants
84th · 2022

Education and training

86th percentile avg
People with at least upper secondary education level (25-64 years old)73.8 Percentage values
86th · 2024

Social relationships

75th percentile avg
Nonprofit organizations74.3 Per 10,000 inhabitants
75th · 2022

Safety

61th percentile avg
Intentional homicide rate0.9 Per 100,000 inhabitants
24th · 2023
Burglaries reported158.9 Per 100,000 inhabitants
72th · 2023
Road mortality in non-urban roads2.5 Percentage values
85th · 2023

Environment

55th percentile avg
PM10 Annual average concentration23 Microgram per m3
52th · 2023
Urban green53.2 M2 per inhabitant
79th · 2023
Electricity from renewable sources19.9 Percentage values
33th · 2023

Landscape and cultural heritage

53th percentile avg
Density and importance of musems' heritage0.6 Per 100 km2
53th · 2022

Work and life balance

49th percentile avg
Employment rate (20-64 years old)71.5 Percentage values
49th · 2024

Economic well-being

48th percentile avg
Average disposable income per capita21,270
48th · 2023

Compare Ancona with other provinces →See Ancona against all 107 on cost and quality →

Tax regimes

2 of Ancona’s 47 comuni qualify for the 7% pensioner regime — 4.3% of the province’s towns, but 6.9% of the people who live in it.

The two differ because the regime caps comune size: the towns it excludes are the biggest ones. Where you’d actually be living matters more than how many towns are on the list.

Which towns, and how the 7% pensioner regime works →

This lists the regimes we’ve published. Others exist that we haven’t encoded yet — we add one only once it has been checked against the legislation — so this isn’t a complete account of what might apply to you.

Seismic zones of its comuni

A province has no seismic zone of its own: each of its comuni has one. Here is how the 47 comuni of Ancona are classified.

  • Zone 1 (highest hazard)0
  • Zone 247
  • Zone 30
  • Zone 4 (lowest hazard)0

Counts are comuni, not residents or land area. The zone is the legal classification each Region gave its comuni, not a forecast and not a verdict on any building. It has nothing to do with the 7% pensioner regime’s “seismic” routes, which depend on the 2009 and 2016–17 earthquake areas, not on a comune’s zone. See the map →

Fonte: Dipartimento della Protezione Civile-Presidenza del Consiglio dei Ministri, updated to 31 May 2025 (CC BY 4.0). Source table.

← See Ancona on the interactive map